APP 2.5.2/2.6.0: Pause not working ?  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
KreAture
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 188
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: Norway
Info

APP 2.5.2/2.6.0: Pause not working ?

by KreAture » Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:30 pm

I had some large renderings gobbling up all cpu-power today and tried to pause the rendering so I could get some response from the machine.
The CPU-load stayed high from APP even after an hour on pause. What gives? When does it actually pause? Will it have to finish current image in the queue first? (Because that takes 1 day!)

User avatar
Lionel Laissus
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 181
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm
Info

by Lionel Laissus » Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:22 pm

Could you give more details about your panorama and your computer ? number of image, number of cpu etc ...

Because of the new rendering engine "pause" happens only at certain steps of the render. In the case of Gigapixel it could take several hours to really pause the render.

So the behavior is "Normal"

no avatar
KreAture
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 188
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: Norway
Info

by KreAture » Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:36 pm

Ahh. Yes it was a gigapixel pano. Rendering-time was over 12 hours so the pause probably hadn't caught after only a few. Another pano took 26 hrs, even worse.
It may be a good idea to add a "priority" button to the render so instead of pausing, one can simply push everything to low pri for a few mins (instantly please) while doing other work.
Even with quad cores machine can become quite unresponsive with panos both being rendered and detected at same time... Rendering while editing another pano is also quite annoying.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron