APG 2.6.0 b1, Win7 x64  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
vklaffehn
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 135
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:10 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Info

APG 2.6.0 b1, Win7 x64

by vklaffehn » Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:13 am

Hello,

I just tried the 2.6.0 beta1 with default settings, and happend to have installed Picasa 3 a few days ago. In Picasa I now have the APG Button in the bottom symbol list, but nothing happens if I click on it?
The other Buttons in Picasa are working....

My System :
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bits (fresh install with all updates)
Intel Q8200 with 8GB RAM
500GB Raid disk space

MfG
V.Klaffehn

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:10 pm

You need to select at least 2 images and then only hit the APG button.

no avatar
vklaffehn
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 135
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:10 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Info

by vklaffehn » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:25 pm

Hi,
quite obvious to select more than one image :-) so I already tried that, but it doesnt matter if I select 2 or more images, images are jpegs from diferent camera models (finepix S5600, Powershot S3, A590is), I watched the windows taskmanager while clicking the AGP button, but there is no reaction at all. I'm using APG 64bit on 64bit windows. Maybe a path problem or something like that? I will try on another PC, maybe something is wrong with my system here...

Thanks for reading!

MfG
V.Klaffehn

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:42 pm

I open an issue ticket here : 795

User avatar
Lionel Laissus
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 181
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm
Info

by Lionel Laissus » Wed Jul 13, 2011 3:06 pm

The fix is here:
* Picasa plugin for AutopanoPro ftp://ftp.autopano.net/tmp/Picasa/AutopanoPro.pbz
* Picasa plugin for AutopanoGiga ftp://ftp.autopano.net/tmp/Picasa/AutopanoGiga.pbz

Copy AutopanoGiga.pbz or AutopanoPro.pbz to ""C:\Program Files\Google\Picasa3\buttons" on win 32bit or C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Picasa3\buttons" on win 64bit

no avatar
vklaffehn
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 135
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:10 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Info

by vklaffehn » Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:23 pm

Hi!

Ver nice, that was fast! Works perfect now!!!

Thanks alot!

MfG
V.Klaffehn

/edit:
Now it works, but I have a strange effect : I have a folder with 235 images in it, I select the folder by clicking it in Picasa on the left side, Picasa says 'folder selected : 235 images', sending to APG works, but there are only 120 images in the group. Even selecting more than 120 images by hand only gets 120 images into APG is there a limit somewhere?
Last edited by vklaffehn on Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lionel Laissus
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 181
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm
Info

by Lionel Laissus » Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:16 am

I have no ideas :-(

I looked at some information on Google and I found that parameter size is between 2KB and 32KB
For more Information http://blogs.msdn.com/b/oldnewthing/archive/2003/12/10/56028.aspx
Long story short , make the name of your folders shorter if you want to increase the number of image sent to Autopano through the Picase plugin


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron