windows 2008 R2  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
eyera
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:19 pm
Info

windows 2008 R2

by eyera » Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:40 pm

Hi,
I have a serious problem. I've just installed windows 2008 server. I've managed to install kolor autopanogiga 64-bit on this system. The problem is that it doesn't work. Does anyone know how to fix this issue?

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Mon Jul 04, 2011 2:38 pm

See http://www.kolor.com/forum/t12247-software-does-not-start-on-vmware-windows-2008-machine

Has not been solved yet. Looks like we have a series (of two)
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:32 am

Hi Eyera,

I tested 2.6.0. RC1 and it runs on my virtual 2008 machine.

Can you test it on yours?

best,

Hans
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

no avatar
eyera
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:19 pm
Info

by eyera » Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:49 pm

Haven't tried yet. I will test it in a couple of days and will share a small report.
Thanks for advice

User avatar
Lionel Laissus
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 181
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:32 pm
Info

by Lionel Laissus » Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:27 pm

This has been fixed in 2.6.0 B1 ....

Workaround :set 1 CPU in your virtual machine (this should be fixed APP/APG 2.5.2 and APP/APG 2.6.0 B1)

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:11 pm

Lionel,

Eyera did not indicate his problem was on a virtual machine. Mine was.

regards,

Hans
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

no avatar
eyera
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:19 pm
Info

by eyera » Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:34 am

I've installed APG 2.6.0 B1 on my Windows 2008 system. The result is still the same. Application simply won't launch.
I don't have a virtual machine. I have W2008 installed on a 48-cores computer.
Any advice?

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Thu Aug 04, 2011 10:21 am

Hi Eyera,

Say what? a 48-cores machine................wow. Do you happen to have a machine with less cores and same windows version to see if it will run on it.

Can you disable cores in the bios to see whether the software will start with f.e. 1, 2 ,4 of 8 cores?

regards,

Hans Keesom

[Edit :] Are you running 2008 enterprise edition? I am running Windows 2008 R2 Standard which appears to be limited to 4 cores.
Last edited by HansKeesom on Sat Aug 06, 2011 11:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests