[APG 2.5.2] rendering pano with excluded images  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3550
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

[APG 2.5.2] rendering pano with excluded images

by gkaefer » Sat May 14, 2011 8:09 pm

using APG 2.5.2 64bit on Win764bit.
rendering a 7 image pano...
I disabled 2nadir located image (as seen on screenshot the area is empty
if you than press render button...
... the pano gets rendered inclusive both previously disabled images...

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg



User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5988
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon May 16, 2011 8:07 am

Yes, for the moment, it's the coded behavior since v1 : a disabled image is disabled just for the preview.
Now, I admit that it could be cool to use this behavior for the rendering too. What do you think ?

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2943
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by GURL » Mon May 16, 2011 9:16 am

AlexandreJ wrote:Now, I admit that it could be cool to use this behavior for the rendering too. What do you think ?

I complained about that many versions ago because users trying to use layers for the first time will believe that this is a bug! As the preview don't match the rendered pano, this actually looks like a bug...
Last edited by GURL on Mon May 16, 2011 9:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Georges

no avatar
kazoo
New member
 
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 10:48 am
Info

by kazoo » Mon May 16, 2011 10:20 am

In Hugin you can use masks to exclude part of pictures. I was using it to remove tripod and other stuff.
Tutorial with mask: http://hugin.sourceforge.net/tutorials/Mosaic-mode/en.shtml

It would be nice to have something like that in autopano.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3550
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Mon May 16, 2011 10:25 am

AlexandreJ wrote:Yes, for the moment, it's the coded behavior since v1 : a disabled image is disabled just for the preview.
Now, I admit that it could be cool to use this behavior for the rendering too. What do you think ?

?
I expect that if I disable images and render than the remaining enabled image that than the resulting pano does not include my expluded images...
(especially I have only one layer and all images are inside this layer...)

Georg

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Tue May 17, 2011 9:29 pm

Hello Georg and Alexandre
I think this would be a very good function if disabled images in the editor aren't rendered in the pano too.
First when I saw this checkboxes in the image list I think this is for this function and deactivate misplaced or unlinked images on this way.
But unfortunately the unchecked images was rendered in the pano. This is not like WYSIWYG.
If someone take a pano handheld with some redundant images, he can use this possibility to take the best shots and deactivate the others.
So if it's not a large expenditure please include this new idea in the next release.
Regards
Martin

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5988
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed May 18, 2011 7:40 am

Issue 719 opened.
Will be done for 2.6

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2943
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by GURL » Wed May 18, 2011 11:18 am

AlexandreJ wrote:Issue 719 opened.
Will be done for 2.6

What about optimization?

Whether disabled images are taken into account during optimization or not is another interesting question. I would prefer the not taken into account option as one can disable them before or after optimization but this is no more than my opinion.

Example:
- disable image 13
- optimize
- enable image 13
- use manual Move tool for image 13
- render
Georges

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Wed May 18, 2011 10:49 pm

Isn't there a "add or delete image" function and this "delete control point" function ?
With this two functions it should be possible to disable a image for optimization like in the example above.
But I agree with GURL that a own function would be more user friendly and more efficient.
Regards
Martin

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2943
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by GURL » Thu May 19, 2011 10:18 am

That the disabled images and the corresponding links are not visible in the CP editor while they are taken into account could be seen as an other issue.

:rolleyes: BTW, if one read the present documentation he would find that the name of the check-box is not Disable but Show / Hide in the preview...


Georges


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests