[APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 360° g  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

[APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 360° g

by Hellkeeper » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:10 pm

Hi there,

APG always crashes when I try to render my 360° gigapixel.
This is the error message: http://temp.in.futureweb.at/autopano/360/crash.jpg

How can I convince APG to render this pic?

Thank you
Andreas
Last edited by Hellkeeper on Tue May 13, 2014 1:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

by renan » Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:05 am

You exceed current APG limitation (about 500 000 pixel for the width).
But it's just because default memory settings have this limitation. Algorithms are able to render this panorama. We will found a way to remove this limitation in RC3.

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

by Hellkeeper » Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:09 am

so even an upgrade to 32GB RAM would not solve this problem immediately?
Would be great if you could incorporate a solution in RC3 for this - can't wait to see the pano rendering! ;-)

Andreas
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

by renan » Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:51 am

Unfortunately memory upgrade will not remove this limitation.

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by Hellkeeper » Mon May 12, 2014 6:17 pm

Hey there,

just tried to render a Gpix with a Size of 592.453 x 86.010 Pixel and encountered the same problem as described above. With Version APG 64 3.5.1

As I already was able to render Images up to much bigger sizes (>900.000 Pixel) in Version 3.x - is this Limitation back in Version 3.5.x?!?

Andreas Schnederle-Wagner

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by HansKeesom » Mon May 12, 2014 6:29 pm

Hellkeeper wrote:Hey there,

just tried to render a Gpix with a Size of 592.453 x 86.010 Pixel and encountered the same problem as described above. With Version APG 64 3.5.1

As I already was able to render Images up to much bigger sizes (>900.000 Pixel) in Version 3.x - is this Limitation back in Version 3.5.x?!?

Andreas Schnederle-Wagner


so let's save in old format and render in 3.0.8. right? As the farmer said : when things don't go the way they should, have them go the way they will.......

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by AlexandreJ » Tue May 13, 2014 9:35 am

Hellkeeper wrote:just tried to render a Gpix with a Size of 592.453 x 86.010 Pixel and encountered the same problem as described above. With Version APG 64 3.5.1
As I already was able to render Images up to much bigger sizes (>900.000 Pixel) in Version 3.x - is this Limitation back in Version 3.5.x?!?


In rendering engine, nothing changed between 3.0.8 and 3.5.1. The detection / optimization engines has changed, not the rendering.
To be able to render gigapixels, you need to care about the cache size in general setting. This influence a lot the maximum size of the panorama or the number of overlapping images allowed by antighost.
Go to general setting, see the value there and play with it, it will inform you about the max size and max antighost doable with your computer.

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by Hellkeeper » Tue May 13, 2014 10:03 am

Hi AlexandreJ,
that's weird ... I tried it with "Auto" and all possible Cache Settings ... mhhh
But now as you say ... I can remember setting the Cache Size in old Version direct in the registry because of some Problems I had ... (cacheBlocSize) - guess I will set it in 3.5 registry location the same I have it for 3.x
Andreas

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by AlexandreJ » Tue May 13, 2014 1:05 pm

No, we don't share registry between versions
- 3.1.2 has the same registry as any 3.1.X version
- 3.1 doesn't share the registry of 3.2.X, 3.3.x, etc

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by Hellkeeper » Tue May 13, 2014 1:20 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:No, we don't share registry between versions
- 3.1.2 has the same registry as any 3.1.X version
- 3.1 doesn't share the registry of 3.2.X, 3.3.x, etc


That's why I wrote I will try to adjust this Reg setting the same I had in 3.x ;-)

But I just saw that I have 3.x set to AUTO too ... maybe the reg change was lost earlier ... mhhh
Just tried to open the Pano in 3.x to see if it renders there - but 3.x refuses to open 3.5 Files - any way to safe the Project File in 3.x compatible Format?

Andreas

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14163
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by mediavets » Tue May 13, 2014 2:30 pm

Hellkeeper wrote:
AlexandreJ wrote:No, we don't share registry between versions
- 3.1.2 has the same registry as any 3.1.X version
- 3.1 doesn't share the registry of 3.2.X, 3.3.x, etc


That's why I wrote I will try to adjust this Reg setting the same I had in 3.x ;-)

But I just saw that I have 3.x set to AUTO too ... maybe the reg change was lost earlier ... mhhh
Just tried to open the Pano in 3.x to see if it renders there - but 3.x refuses to open 3.5 Files - any way to safe the Project File in 3.x compatible Format?

Andreas


You can save in the old .pano format:
Attachments
1-apg351-oldformat.jpg

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by Hellkeeper » Tue May 13, 2014 3:19 pm

mediavets wrote:You can save in the old .pano format:



Have been blind ... thx ... will try with 3.x ;-)

Andreas

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render hughe 3

by HansKeesom » Tue May 13, 2014 7:52 pm

Hellkeeper wrote:
mediavets wrote:You can save in the old .pano format:



Have been blind ... thx ... will try with 3.x ;-)

Andreas


I have good hopes.....let us know how you went.

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by Hellkeeper » Wed May 14, 2014 9:24 am

Well - won't render too ...
I just don't get is - as I already rendered a 900.000px width Gigapixel in 3.0.8 ... why does this give me such Problems?
I have to reduce with to 499.999 and it works ... but not full size?!?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by AlexandreJ » Wed May 14, 2014 12:46 pm

We don't have such internal limit.
Can you screenshot your general settings ?
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... _-_General


no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by HansKeesom » Thu May 15, 2014 12:34 pm

feel free to forward the whole panorama so I can try on a 64 GB machine for you to see if it renders.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by AlexandreJ » Thu May 15, 2014 1:55 pm

So it seems that on your hardware, you need a cache block size of 16MB to be able to render that panorama of 900K in width.
But the drawback is that a single line in the panorama should not contains more than 1000 images => means that in gigapan shooting style, you should not have more than 500 columns ( on the zone where two rows are covering each other, you'll have 1000 images even with 500 columns ).

One solution, switch to ISO cutting for antighost that doesn't have these limitations, but it is not as good as the other one.

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by Hellkeeper » Thu May 15, 2014 3:00 pm

@HansKeesom - thx for the offer - but it's not "that" important - we only lose some 10k of resolution ... hehe (and it would be quite some GB to transfer ...)
@Alexandrej - alright - I will try with 16MB - maybe I got more luck this time ... (need to check how many Columns I got)

But should "AUTO" not automatically choose the right setting?

Andreas

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by HansKeesom » Thu May 15, 2014 8:32 pm

I have a 200 GB dropbox ;-) How about you ;-)

But sure, if it is only about 10K it is not worth to try

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by Hellkeeper » Fri May 16, 2014 10:13 am

alright - it will render if I set it to 16MB ... mmhhhh (maybe I missed 16MB with my tests?!?)
But why won't set AUTO the "correct value" of 16MB? What's the purpose of AUTO if it won't select the right settings? ;-)

Andreas

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by AlexandreJ » Fri May 16, 2014 10:23 am

Auto is selecting 8MB as your computer fits more with 8MB ( a little low in RAM for antighost ).
---
Note: we studied the fact of selecting the mode according to panorama you want to render just before making the rendering.
It was complicated and implied to have a separate executable just for the rendering. So this executable can launch itself with different settings at each rendering.

User avatar
Hellkeeper
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Location: Austria

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by Hellkeeper » Fri May 16, 2014 10:32 am

alright - if we put in some more memory AUTO would select 16MB?
Would be very cool if AUTO adjust itself according to the image that is going to be rendered - but as you wrote - not that easy as it seems :)

But as it is working with 16MB I'm fine!! ;-)

Thank you

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Re: [APG2.6.2 RC2/W7x64] crash when trying to render huge 36

by HansKeesom » Fri May 16, 2014 6:35 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:......... to have a separate executable just for the rendering. So this executable can launch itself with different settings at each rendering.



YES, finally. We can give it a lower priority in the taskmanager and have it run in the background. Makes my day!

Please spawn the rendering process with LOW priority!


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest