app rc2 goes to arabic & no drop down menu  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
dim
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 80
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: la roche-en-ardenne
Info

app rc2 goes to arabic & no drop down menu

by dim » Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:03 pm

first install of app rc2 .deb everything is ok, second starting... no drop down menu, in arabic and no way to change even after complete deinstall and cleaning. i try the .tgz... same problems but i have a message:

dim@dim-laptop:~/Desktop/AutopanoPro$ X Error: BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation) 2
Major opcode: 45 (X_OpenFont)
Resource id: 0x2e00161
X Error: BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation) 2
Major opcode: 45 (X_OpenFont)
Resource id: 0x2e00167
eos5Dc, eos5D2 + Magic Lantern 2.3 & nightbuild, canon 24-70mm f:2.8, sigma 180mm macro f:5.6, samyang 14mm f:2.8, helios-40 85mm f1.5, old yashica 800mm f8, manfrotto 302+ hackée, merlin + BTursaminor, macbook + ubuntu 12.04, osx, win7, intel quadcore + ubuntu 13.04 studio, win7, Darktable, GretagMcB eye-one, epson V750.

no avatar
Pawel
Member
 
Posts: 17
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:21 pm
Location: Belgium
Info

by Pawel » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:33 pm

APG 2.6.4 -64 . dowload and first run OK until introducing the product key - than it turns left to right and starts using arabic characters. Uninstall and re-download does not help.
Config: I7, 24GB RAM, Win7-64, Language/keyboard : French-BE. APG is the only application
On this machine I use APG since version 2.5.0 without such problems.

What am I missing?

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:56 pm

Hello,

We never heard about a such behavior. Could you please try to setup back the language in the application settings ? The change only take place at application restart.

Regards,
Thomas


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests