Autopano Giga can not stich GIGAPIXEL  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 39
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Autopano Giga can not stich GIGAPIXEL

by Ugo Visciani » Mon Jun 19, 2017 12:54 pm

Hello,
yesterday I was up in the mountain for a Panorama Gigapixel. I am using the Roundshot system. I got 1787 shots for proximally 200 degrees. Unfortunately, during the shoot, my camera restart the sequence numbering and saved the raw file in two separate folders! (I think this is the problem) I reordered and renominate all the sequence in Bach! After that, I imported all the files whit the XML file (wizard). In the preview, I can see the whole panorama "well stitched" (2°attachment)! Why it does not work?? are there some particular settings ??

thanks :)
Attachments
Senza titolo1.jpeg
Senza titolo.jpeg
Senza titolo.jpeg

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1718
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 102 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Autopano Giga can not stich GIGAPIXEL

by olivierbo » Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:05 pm

Hello,

Do you have all the pictures present in the preview window once detected? Also, have you tried with the Gigapan import module to compare?

Let me know.

Best,
Olivier

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 39
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: Autopano Giga can not stich GIGAPIXEL

by Ugo Visciani » Mon Jun 26, 2017 2:21 pm

Hi Oliver,
yes, I checked a few times it there are all images there. The XML file fits with all images. How you can see in the attachment, the preview it's seems correct! Let me know more about how to compare, I can not understand what do you mean.

Best,
Ugo

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 1718
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 102 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Autopano Giga can not stich GIGAPIXEL

by olivierbo » Mon Jun 26, 2017 2:27 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the clarification. You can try another import module available in APG like Papywizard for instance. It also needs a xml file in order to import the pano.
Can you make a try and let me know? Also, if you can share your footage...let me know.

Best,
Olivier

no avatar
Ugo Visciani
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 39
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:42 pm
Info

Re: Autopano Giga can not stich GIGAPIXEL

by Ugo Visciani » Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:09 pm

I tried with Papywizard and also with iSTAR but got not well results! I do not share it willingly because it is a commissioned work. Maybe you know another solution??

best,
Ugo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests