Page 1 of 1

Omni Importer does't recognize photos

PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:04 pm
by mertergun55
Hi,

I have gopro omni full package which is bought 20 days ago. My videos are properly recognized in gopro omni importer however i can not see any photos in the upper section of the program. I can see images on 6 SD cards but not in omni importer. Should I change settings in omni importer?
I need help with this.
Thank you in advance
Mert

Re: Omni Importer does't recognize photos

PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:54 am
by StéphaneG
Hello Mert,

I assume that you did not update Omni Firmware.
Please proceed to update following these guidance : https://gopro.com/help/articles/Questio ... re-Updates

Best regards,
Stéphane

Re: Omni Importer does't recognize photos

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:48 pm
by cgm4967
Hi,

I have same issue but I purchased mine 3 months ago. Do I need to upgrade firmware now and will all pictures prior to upgrade not show up in importer?

Re: Omni Importer does't recognize photos

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 8:45 pm
by StéphaneG
Hi,

Yes, to import your stills with Omni Importer, you need to :
* upgrade your fw to the last version
* use AVP 2.6

Any stills taken with previous fw versions will not be recognized by Omni Importer.

Stéphane

Re: Omni Importer does't recognize photos

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 3:30 pm
by reel360
I have the same issue, I have updated the Omni importer to 2.6 and I cant see my photos. what do I do?

Re: Omni Importer does't recognize photos

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:52 am
by StéphaneG
Hi,

did you also update Omni firmware following these steps : https://gopro.com/help/articles/Questio ... re-Updates ?

Best regards,
Stéphane

Re: Omni Importer does't recognize photos

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:12 pm
by reel360
Yes, I did upgrade the software.
Do you mind please giving me some quicker responses. Because I have a client waiting for this to be fixed so that we can deliver the product. Thank you so much.

Re: Omni Importer does't recognize photos

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:18 pm
by StéphaneG
Stills must have been shot with the last firmware to be used with Importer. If they have been shot with the previous version, you can still use Autopano Giga to stitch your stills.

Stéphane