Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)  

User avatar
smarza
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 1
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 3:25 pm
Info

Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)

by smarza » Thu Jun 09, 2016 3:16 pm

HI,

The Plugins Adobe Premiere checkbox is disabled at the installation phase of Aplha2, so I can't even mark or install it.
After installation process, I tried to look at the Adobe Premiere Plugins Folder, but they are also not there.

I'm really excited to try these plugins.

-----
Please, see the specs bellow:
Pack: AutopanoVideoPro_x64_250A2_2016-06-01
PC Windows 10 x64
Adobe Premiere CC 2015.2 (9.2.0 41 Build)

See attached a screenshot of the installation screen.
----

Thanks
Attachments
Capture.JPG

User avatar
JeromeL
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:59 pm
Info

Re: Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)

by JeromeL » Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:33 am

Hi,

We need to check if Premiere Pro is correctly installed by checking keys in the register base. Here are the following steps:

- Open a command window (Windows+R shortcut), then type 'regedit'
- Then check the value of the 'path' variable here: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->Adobe->Premiere Pro->CurrentVersion
- Check as well the value of the 'path' variable here: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->Microsoft->Windows->CurrentVersion->App Paths->Adobe Premiere Pro.exe

Could you give us the value of these keys?

Jerome

no avatar
mrcSoave
Member
 
Posts: 13
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:52 pm
Info

Re: Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)

by mrcSoave » Mon Jun 13, 2016 2:03 pm

The same for me.
I'm running the last version of Premiere cc (2015.1).
The HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->Microsoft->Windows->CurrentVersion->App Paths->Adobe Premiere Pro.exe is missing ; I tried adding it manually but still now enabling the option in the installer.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->Adobe->Premiere Pro->CurrentVersion --> name (Default) value 9.0

Can you suggest me how to fix?

no avatar
mrcSoave
Member
 
Posts: 13
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:52 pm
Info

Re: Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)

by mrcSoave » Mon Jun 13, 2016 2:07 pm

Ok, as soon as I wrote you I found a solution: a String having name Plug-InsDir is required in the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->Adobe->Premiere Pro->CurrentVersion

User avatar
JeromeL
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:59 pm
Info

Re: Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)

by JeromeL » Mon Jun 13, 2016 2:57 pm

Hi,

Ok perfect. Do GoPro VR plugin for Premiere work now?

Just in case for future problems, you'll find in attachment a file "Example.txt" containing an example list of register keys to be loaded. To use it, first open a text editor and replace "Path" and "Plug-InsDir" fields by your own Premiere Pro paths. Save it with .reg extension and close it. Double click on it to load the new register keys.

Jerome
Attachments
Example.txt
(882 Bytes) Downloaded 60 times

no avatar
mrcSoave
Member
 
Posts: 13
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:52 pm
Info

Re: Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)

by mrcSoave » Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:10 am

Yes it works but after the installation I'm facing serious memory problem (Premiere is using 16gb of ram) and it often happen that the plug-in trigger an exception ("A low-level exception occured in: GoproVR Horizon (AEVideoFilter)

Regards

no avatar
chrsoes
New member
 
Posts: 4
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:05 pm
Info

Re: Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)

by chrsoes » Tue Jun 28, 2016 8:16 pm

I have the same problem, though im on a Mac. Can i also youse the "Example" file?

User avatar
JeromeL
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:59 pm
Info

Re: Premiere Plugin Installation Problem (Alpha2)

by JeromeL » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:19 pm

Hi chrsoes, which version of Premiere are you using?

The Example file is intended to windows only, there's no quick fix for Mac but the next AVP version (beta), coming soon, should fix this problem.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron