Alpha Premiere plugin not showing up on iMac   [SOLVED] - View the solution

no avatar
rfendelman
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 58
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:19 am
Info

Alpha Premiere plugin not showing up on iMac

by rfendelman » Fri May 27, 2016 1:41 pm

I installed the Alpha upgrade to my iMac running Premiere 6.5. I do not see the plugin in the Video Effects tab or anywhere else. I did have the box checked.



* sorry, I didn't see this tab before I posted the same message on the other thread.

User avatar
JeromeL
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:59 pm
Info

Re: Alpha Premiere plugin not showing up on iMac

by JeromeL » Fri May 27, 2016 2:12 pm

Hi

I guess you don't see the GoPro VR subfolder neither (under Video Effects tab) ?
If not can you check if the two plugins are installed at this location "/Library/Application Support/Adobe/Common/Plug-ins/7.0/MediaCore/GoPro" ?

Jerome

no avatar
rfendelman
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 58
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:19 am
Info

Re: Alpha Premiere plugin not showing up on iMac

by rfendelman » Fri May 27, 2016 2:30 pm

Jerome, there is the problem. I am not running 7.0, but CS6. GoPro is not showing in CS6. Kolor should announce on their download page that this is only for 7.0 and above, unless they are willing to make it work for CS6 as well.

User avatar
JeromeL
Member
 
Posts: 44
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:59 pm
Info

Re: Alpha Premiere plugin not showing up on iMac  [SOLVED]

by JeromeL » Fri May 27, 2016 2:56 pm

Sorry and thank you for your feedback; we indeed forgot to mention the minimal supported version (Premiere Pro CC 2015). It is now updated on the documentation.

Jerome


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest