Page 1 of 1

KR pano plug-ins

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:21 pm
by DigiPhot
Hello,
I tried to install the krpano editor plugin but when opening the editor I get the message: wrong krpano version.
I had bought the krpano licences befor buying autopanotour, so I bought it without them

When I swap the generated .swf with the one i got from krpano it displays the krpano demo watermark, even when adding the .licence files
In the documentation I read that when saving I should point to the licence files, but I cannot find that anywhere

can you help me whit this please?
Best Regards,
Hans Klop

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:14 am
by Adrien F
Hello, you may find help there : http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Autopano_Tour_FAQ
Basically you only need to enter your licence in the software once and never care about krpano afterward (except for customized visits).

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:22 am
by DigiPhot
Yes, I have read that
problem is: I see no "register" menu
where should I find it?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:51 am
by mediavets
DigiPhot wrote:Yes, I have read that
problem is: I see no "register" menu
where should I find it?

Here:

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:24 am
by DigiPhot
Not with me
I'm on a mac, but there shouldn't be a difference?
after the help menu there is nothing else

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:25 am
by DigiPhot
btw, I'm running version 1.0.9
where can I download the 1.1?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:26 am
by mediavets
DigiPhot wrote:btw, I'm running version 1.0.9
where can I download the 1.1?

Here:
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/Lastest_Beta

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:31 am
by DigiPhot
thanks,
i posted two posts
can you answer the previous one also?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:54 am
by gkaefer
DigiPhot wrote:Not with me
I'm on a mac, but there shouldn't be a difference?
after the help menu there is nothing else

same for me on windows if using 1.0.9
using 1.1. latest beta 10 I have the menu...
Georg

PS on windows you can install APT beta 10 prallel to your existing 1.0.9 version....
hope all is same on mac (no experience)...

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:22 pm
by DigiPhot
How do I register under 1.0.9 then?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:40 pm
by mediavets
DigiPhot wrote:How do I register under 1.0.9 then?

Forget 1.0.9, the latest beta - V1.1 beta 10 - is a far superior program.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 2:00 pm
by DigiPhot
Doesn't beta mean: bugs, crashes, etc.?
Why is de downloadlink to v1.1 not on the website?
(if it is, I didn't find it)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 2:09 pm
by gkaefer
DigiPhot wrote:Doesn't beta mean: bugs, crashes, etc.?
Why is de downloadlink to v1.1 not on the website?
(if it is, I didn't find it)

not with autopano tour. her newest beta means most feature available.
to have your "beta" feeling try alpha versions ;-))
Georg

PS: www.autopano.net -> Buy -> Beta
( = mediavets link posted above under http://www.autopano.net/forum/p68836-today-11-26-52#p68836 )

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 2:37 pm
by DigiPhot
Thanks,
I have downloaded the new version and it looks superior indeed, several new and highly appreciated features, saving a lot hand coding in the xml.
Going to build the tour again
Let you know when finished

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:45 am
by DigiPhot
The bugs I'll post in the bugs and discussion section
It froze while exporting a (big) project to flash