Use Hotspots To Link To Different Web Pages  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Tour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
Takiri
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:20 am

Use Hotspots To Link To Different Web Pages

by Takiri » Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:32 am

I have a single panorama and I want to use hotspots to link to different web pages.

When I try to add a copy of a page into the editor I get a yellow triangle with an exclamation mark. I've tried writing in the page's url but that's not possible either. What should I do to link an html page to a hotspot?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14268
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:25 am

Takiri wrote:I have a single panorama and I want to use hotspots to link to different web pages.

When I try to add a copy of a page into the editor I get a yellow triangle with an exclamation mark. I've tried writing in the page's url but that's not possible either. What should I do to link an html page to a hotspot?

Welcome to the forum.

You don't 'add a copy of a page into the editor'.
Just create your hotspots and link them to the URLs of the web pages.

See this screenshot:


Last edited by mediavets on Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
Takiri
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:20 am

by Takiri » Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:36 pm

Thanks for you response.

I thought that's what should happen but the tutorial glossed over that aspect, and when I tried ot I find can't write anything into the URL space. Hence I then tried to 'add the html page' which obviously didn't work.

So how do you link them? Is the fact that I can't enter anything in the URL space an indication of a software fault or is there something else I'm missing?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14268
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:52 pm

Takiri wrote:So how do you link them? Is the fact that I can't enter anything in the URL space an indication of a software fault or is there something else I'm missing?

Odd - are you using the latest beta - V1.1 beta 7:
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t7116-apt-v1.1-beta

Are you on Mac or Windows?
Last edited by mediavets on Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
Takiri
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:20 am

by Takiri » Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:17 pm

Thank you. I was on beta 5. Have just upgraded to beta 7 and I can now write entires in the URL window.

I really appreciated your help.


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest