Page 1 of 1

Jerky Pans

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:20 pm
by Marv
1. On my laptop with Microsoft IE7, I get jerky Pans on HTML Menus. (Beta 6).
2. On my Desktop with Firefox, 2 of 3 test VT's with HTML Menus are smooth pans.
3. On my Desktop IE8, my VT's do not show up (Black screen).

What's going on?

6 panos w/without HTML menu
http://www.hsphotoservices.com/panorama2.htm

Marv.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:53 pm
by mediavets
Marv wrote:1. On my laptop with Microsoft IE7, I get jerky Pans on HTML Menus. (Beta 6).
2. On my Desktop with Firefox, 2 of 3 test VT's with HTML Menus are smooth pans.
3. On my Desktop IE8, my VT's do not show up (Black screen).

What's going on?

6 panos w/without HTML menu
http://www.hsphotoservices.com/panorama2.htm

Marv.

I don't understand what you mean by 'I get jerky Pans on HTML Menus'.

They look OK to me FF3.6 and IE8 on desktop with WinXP SP3.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:29 pm
by hankkarl
They look fine to me in IE8. FF doesn't show the dreamweaver ones, but I have a lot of weird FF plugins.

Do other people's VT's show up on your desktop IE8?

The Jerkyness on the laptop could be lack of processor horsepower, a low-end or older video card, not enough RAM and a slow disk, etc.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 12:41 am
by gkaefer
Marv wrote:1. On my laptop with Microsoft IE7, I get jerky Pans on HTML Menus. (Beta 6).
2. On my Desktop with Firefox, 2 of 3 test VT's with HTML Menus are smooth pans.
3. On my Desktop IE8, my VT's do not show up (Black screen).

What's going on?

6 panos w/without HTML menu
http://www.hsphotoservices.com/panorama2.htm

Marv.

IE8 with Win764bit using.

all panos are displayed...
on fullspeed turing to the left or right with the mous its jerky also for me... (quad core 2.66MHz and 8GigRam)
did you try it without ("my" ,-)) hotspot and also without thumbnails? is there still jurk/lurch ?
I see I can zoom into your pano without restictions. perhaps set some limits (FOV limit min... - does this results in a perfect smooth rotation...?
6 panos on the index page.... is it jurk too if you only set one pano per html page?
cutting size is set to? try to set it to 512 (+compute optimal size if not yet done); jpeg quality not to 12 (biggest images in result to load)

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:14 am
by Marv
Thanks for the feedback guys. It must be my laptop. Most play just fine on my desktop which was in the shop for a few days.

Marv.