Page 1 of 1

Beta 6 no full screen on web.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:02 pm
by Marv
Settings:
Project Properties:
No menu or thumbnails.
Interface tab/Template: fullscreen.xml.
Export tab/Embed all data: unchecked
Export tab/Compute pictures: Checked
Export tab/HTML Template: simpleWithFullScreen.html

Render and plays full screen option on local desktop, but not full screen option from website. http://www.hsphotoservices.com/panorama.htm (see 4th or bottom pano).

What did I do wrong?


Marv.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 10:37 pm
by fotojehle
Got the same problem with 1.0.6 in a iframe, Fullscreen can be activated with right-click, then the buttons appear normally.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:45 pm
by Marv
Hummm. I would like more comment on this as the right-click feature is turned off on the whole website in an attempt to prevent downloading of other photography on the site.

If the right-click thing is the problem then I think I'll have to create another site just for Panos.

Comments please.


Thanks Marv.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:01 am
by mediavets
Marv wrote:Settings:
Project Properties:
No menu or thumbnails.
Interface tab/Template: fullscreen.xml.
Export tab/Embed all data: unchecked
Export tab/Compute pictures: Checked
Export tab/HTML Template: simpleWithFullScreen.html

Render and plays full screen option on local desktop, but not full screen option from website. http://www.hsphotoservices.com/panorama.htm (see 4th or bottom pano).

What did I do wrong?


Marv.

Did you compare the code used to display the panos on local desktop and the web site.

I think it may be very different.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:30 am
by Marv
[I think it may be very different.]

No I did not.
How do I do that?
Why would it be different? If it is different can I use the same code for the web as the desktop?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:34 am
by mediavets
Marv wrote:[I think it may be very different.]

No I did not.
How do I do that?
Why would it be different? If it is different can I use the same code for the web as the desktop?

Do you use a third party to develop the web site?

If so have him/her compare the simple HTML code generated by APT with the code that's used on the Web site.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 2:03 am
by Marv
Andrew, thanks. Good Idea... but, I remembered this was a Beta, so I reloaded the project file and re-rendered, and it works fine.

Marv.