Page 1 of 1

APT beta 6 now has thumbnail options but seems broken

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:40 pm
by digipano
Renan posted about the new beta 6 which offers thumbnails for navigation, but seems that its broken or not yet fully implemented, though its an exciting feature.

The thumbnails don't show all I get is black border with only 1st thumbnail, I cant scroll & see other thumbnails.
Only rows can be selected for thumbnails left side or right side, if I choose top & bottom I cant increase the thumbnail numbers it remains stuck at 1 thumbnails.

We would need columns & rows to be defined to place thumbnails.

The black thumbnail bar has no option to rename , the user wont know & will not notice unless the bar is extended. Ideally the bar should show for 10 sec then disappear

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:32 pm
by digipano
On further testing I made a new project of the same tour & the thumbnails now show up, so it seems that project done with beta 5 has some problem with being compatible with beta 6.

Thumbnail works but when there is no scrolling of thumbnails when you have more than 20 images in tour, also we need to name the thumbnails so the user knows what are they clicking, he thumbnail black bar should also have a title as "thumbnails" or "click here for more locations".

When I choose top & bottom position (1 row) all thumbnails start overlapping & there is no scrolling facility when the thumbnails are more than the screen (20 images)

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 2:33 pm
by digipano
Anybody else tried the thumbnails options, does it work for you?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:13 pm
by manuel rosario
I am a newbie and just purchased APP2 and KRPano umlimited. My os is snow 10.6.2 on macbook pro. I tried thumbnail in APT_1.1 beta 6 and works fine. I input 3 spherical panos and I can toggle each of them by clicking them on the thumbnail which I located below.

One thing I noticed is the html outputted by KRpano multires (dropping the image in multires droplet) is much more sharper than the APT. Maybe there are some adjustments or input to make it sharper. I am not yet familiar with XML for the KRpano, but I started learning/self studying.

Manuel

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:27 pm
by digipano
Up to 6 thumbnails it work fine the problem is when you have more than 6 images in a tour then there should be a scroll available for the thumbnails else how will the user go to the 7th to 10th thumbnails?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:16 pm
by klausesser
digipano wrote:Anybody else tried the thumbnails options, does it work for you?

yep! look here: http://www.360impressions.de/MW.html (testmode)

Don´t set thumb´s pixel - set %. I used 5%. Rows can´t be set to more than 1 t guess (number´s not editable)

Besides of that it works fine - sometimes they´re not highlighted . . . :cool:

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:20 am
by digipano
Thanks Klaus,
That works but the thumbs are too small in that case, looking the tour at large screens you cant make out what the image might be, more over when you have 20 image tour we have no option but to drop the thumbnail size 3-4%..............simply useless.

So I suggest that thumbnails size should be bigger & a scroll ability available such as this example
http://krpano.com/plugins/userplugins/as3thumbsforkrpano

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 6:33 pm
by jarane
Hey guys,
I tried exporting for the first time with APT b6 and the "thumbnails" feature but got a black screen.
Tried exporting again without the thumbnails and worked without problems.
Changed the position (left) and size (5%) of the thumbnails but got the black screen again.
Anyone with a similar situation?

Thanks in advance,
E.C.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:41 am
by digipano
No I have not yet ever got black screen, but in general the black screen is caused by either wrong security setting in IE browser or when the file sizes are beyond the flash limit of 8000pix wide.

What size are you exporting the tour?

I see a different problem with the thumbnails, when the tour is loading I see that the thumbnails flicker 1 by 1 until all are loaded then all works fine.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:58 am
by klausesser
jarane wrote:Hey guys,
I tried exporting for the first time with APT b6 and the "thumbnails" feature but got a black screen.
Tried exporting again without the thumbnails and worked without problems.
Changed the position (left) and size (5%) of the thumbnails but got the black screen again.
Anyone with a similar situation?

Thanks in advance,
E.C.

You get a black screen sometimes when you render a project again without closing it before.
Save a project, open it again and render it again.

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:04 pm
by jarane
Thanks guys,
the panos are 6k x 3k and I tried several times quitting the program and re-opening the project but no improvement.
I thought it could be the fact that the pano list and the thumbnails were in the bottom of the tour but that didn't work either.
I'll keep trying.

Thanks again,
E.C.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:04 pm
by mediavets
jarane wrote:Thanks guys,
the panos are 6k x 3k and I tried several times quitting the program and re-opening the project but no improvement.
I thought it could be the fact that the pano list and the thumbnails were in the bottom of the tour but that didn't work either.
I'll keep trying.

Thanks again,
E.C.

Do you have all the data and XML embedded ?

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:24 pm
by jarane
Nope, no xml embedding.
I'm trying to see if it's the interaction with another feature that's causing this.

E.C.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:20 pm
by gkaefer
is there any possibillity to manually set the names used for the thumbnails? (I mean dont change the name of the imported pano, but change the shown name in the thumbnail, like an alias function...)

thanks,
Georg

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:55 am
by digipano
Not within APT, but editing the xml files you can, I wish this function to be built in within APT
see this post & example by klausesser http://www.autopano.net/forum/p56428-2009-12-21-16-23-59#p56428

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:57 pm
by digipano
Klaus, & others
I cant have thumbnails shown in the tour, only 1 shows what ever I set thumbnail dimensions to either fix pixel size or to % size but all I get is just 1 thumbnail.

Can anyone else confirm this bug?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:03 pm
by klausesser
digipano wrote:Can anyone else confirm this bug?

I can´t. I set the size to 5% ( px setting don´t work) and up to 12-15 thumbs are in the row.
But also just one or two work fine.

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:06 pm
by digipano
I will file a bug report then.
Thanks

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:50 pm
by gkaefer

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:59 pm
by digipano
Quite Strange, I have to try once again I am not able to figure out what is causing this issue.
EDIT
I now tried with 3 images this time & still get to see 1 thumbnail only, there's got be some reason for this bug.