APT beta 6 now has thumbnail options but seems broken  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Tour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

APT beta 6 now has thumbnail options but seems broken

by digipano » Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:40 pm

Renan posted about the new beta 6 which offers thumbnails for navigation, but seems that its broken or not yet fully implemented, though its an exciting feature.

The thumbnails don't show all I get is black border with only 1st thumbnail, I cant scroll & see other thumbnails.
Only rows can be selected for thumbnails left side or right side, if I choose top & bottom I cant increase the thumbnail numbers it remains stuck at 1 thumbnails.

We would need columns & rows to be defined to place thumbnails.

The black thumbnail bar has no option to rename , the user wont know & will not notice unless the bar is extended. Ideally the bar should show for 10 sec then disappear



no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:32 pm

On further testing I made a new project of the same tour & the thumbnails now show up, so it seems that project done with beta 5 has some problem with being compatible with beta 6.

Thumbnail works but when there is no scrolling of thumbnails when you have more than 20 images in tour, also we need to name the thumbnails so the user knows what are they clicking, he thumbnail black bar should also have a title as "thumbnails" or "click here for more locations".

When I choose top & bottom position (1 row) all thumbnails start overlapping & there is no scrolling facility when the thumbnails are more than the screen (20 images)
Last edited by digipano on Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Thu Dec 17, 2009 2:33 pm

Anybody else tried the thumbnails options, does it work for you?

no avatar
manuel rosario
Member
 
Posts: 144
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:50 pm
Location: Philippines
Info

by manuel rosario » Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:13 pm

I am a newbie and just purchased APP2 and KRPano umlimited. My os is snow 10.6.2 on macbook pro. I tried thumbnail in APT_1.1 beta 6 and works fine. I input 3 spherical panos and I can toggle each of them by clicking them on the thumbnail which I located below.

One thing I noticed is the html outputted by KRpano multires (dropping the image in multires droplet) is much more sharper than the APT. Maybe there are some adjustments or input to make it sharper. I am not yet familiar with XML for the KRpano, but I started learning/self studying.

Manuel
Canon EOS20d, 50d, sigma 12-24, samyang 8mm FE, 4GB ram, 2.53 GHz MacBook Pro 13.3 Snow 10.6.8, Panosaurus, Nodal Ninja NN3II, AutopanoGiga+PTP, KRPano Unlimited, Photomatix4, onOne PhototoolsPro 2.6 and Perfect Resize 7, Noiseware Pro, Topaz Suite, PS CS5.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:27 pm

Up to 6 thumbnails it work fine the problem is when you have more than 6 images in a tour then there should be a scroll available for the thumbnails else how will the user go to the 7th to 10th thumbnails?

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:16 pm

digipano wrote:Anybody else tried the thumbnails options, does it work for you?

yep! look here: http://www.360impressions.de/MW.html (testmode)

Don´t set thumb´s pixel - set %. I used 5%. Rows can´t be set to more than 1 t guess (number´s not editable)

Besides of that it works fine - sometimes they´re not highlighted . . . :cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:20 am

Thanks Klaus,
That works but the thumbs are too small in that case, looking the tour at large screens you cant make out what the image might be, more over when you have 20 image tour we have no option but to drop the thumbnail size 3-4%..............simply useless.

So I suggest that thumbnails size should be bigger & a scroll ability available such as this example
http://krpano.com/plugins/userplugins/as3thumbsforkrpano

no avatar
jarane
Member
 
Posts: 106
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:18 pm
Info

by jarane » Tue Dec 22, 2009 6:33 pm

Hey guys,
I tried exporting for the first time with APT b6 and the "thumbnails" feature but got a black screen.
Tried exporting again without the thumbnails and worked without problems.
Changed the position (left) and size (5%) of the thumbnails but got the black screen again.
Anyone with a similar situation?

Thanks in advance,
E.C.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:41 am

No I have not yet ever got black screen, but in general the black screen is caused by either wrong security setting in IE browser or when the file sizes are beyond the flash limit of 8000pix wide.

What size are you exporting the tour?

I see a different problem with the thumbnails, when the tour is loading I see that the thumbnails flicker 1 by 1 until all are loaded then all works fine.
Last edited by digipano on Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:58 am

jarane wrote:Hey guys,
I tried exporting for the first time with APT b6 and the "thumbnails" feature but got a black screen.
Tried exporting again without the thumbnails and worked without problems.
Changed the position (left) and size (5%) of the thumbnails but got the black screen again.
Anyone with a similar situation?

Thanks in advance,
E.C.

You get a black screen sometimes when you render a project again without closing it before.
Save a project, open it again and render it again.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
jarane
Member
 
Posts: 106
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:18 pm
Info

by jarane » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:04 pm

Thanks guys,
the panos are 6k x 3k and I tried several times quitting the program and re-opening the project but no improvement.
I thought it could be the fact that the pano list and the thumbnails were in the bottom of the tour but that didn't work either.
I'll keep trying.

Thanks again,
E.C.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:04 pm

jarane wrote:Thanks guys,
the panos are 6k x 3k and I tried several times quitting the program and re-opening the project but no improvement.
I thought it could be the fact that the pano list and the thumbnails were in the bottom of the tour but that didn't work either.
I'll keep trying.

Thanks again,
E.C.

Do you have all the data and XML embedded ?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
jarane
Member
 
Posts: 106
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:18 pm
Info

by jarane » Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:24 pm

Nope, no xml embedding.
I'm trying to see if it's the interaction with another feature that's causing this.

E.C.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:20 pm

is there any possibillity to manually set the names used for the thumbnails? (I mean dont change the name of the imported pano, but change the shown name in the thumbnail, like an alias function...)

thanks,
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:55 am

Not within APT, but editing the xml files you can, I wish this function to be built in within APT
see this post & example by klausesser http://www.autopano.net/forum/p56428-2009-12-21-16-23-59#p56428

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:57 pm

Klaus, & others
I cant have thumbnails shown in the tour, only 1 shows what ever I set thumbnail dimensions to either fix pixel size or to % size but all I get is just 1 thumbnail.

Can anyone else confirm this bug?

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:03 pm

digipano wrote:Can anyone else confirm this bug?

I can´t. I set the size to 5% ( px setting don´t work) and up to 12-15 thumbs are in the row.
But also just one or two work fine.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:06 pm

I will file a bug report then.
Thanks

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:50 pm


no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:59 pm

Quite Strange, I have to try once again I am not able to figure out what is causing this issue.
EDIT
I now tried with 3 images this time & still get to see 1 thumbnail only, there's got be some reason for this bug.


Last edited by digipano on Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests