Change the size of the "exported" window?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Tour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
johng
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 22
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:16 pm
Info

Change the size of the "exported" window?

by johng » Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:53 pm

Morning all,
Is there a way to change the size [shape] of the exported window in Autopano Tour?
When I export an HTML file is always comes out almost square - I want to view in a ratio that is 1.5X wider then Tall...

Thanks, John

no avatar
johng
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 22
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:16 pm
Info

by johng » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:01 pm

Never Mind - Figured it out...
Opened the HTML file in an HTML editor and changed it there..

BUT - maybe for the next release - there should be this option???

no avatar
HDVR
Member
 
Posts: 50
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Australia
Info

by HDVR » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:08 pm

Hi John... Yes, you can indeed design your own html template (I've done it in Dreamweaver) and safe this file in the system folder of APT (for me c:/program files/kolor/autopano tour (or autopano giga 2)/templates/html). I actually opened one of the stadard templates in Dreamweaver, made my adjustments and safed it under another name. In the user interface then you find your personal html template in the same listbox as the other templates. Hope it works for you...

no avatar
HDVR
Member
 
Posts: 50
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Australia
Info

by HDVR » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:09 pm

Great, good on ya! (aussie saying...) We were simultaniously typing here... glad you found your solution.

no avatar
Stuart75016
Member
 
Posts: 41
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Paris France
Info

by Stuart75016 » Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:03 pm

In the same order:
I should like my pano open in a full window which ever size of the screen résolution. I know it must be in a % ratio but I doesn't know how to change the code of 640x480 to get it...
the .html:
Image

The tour
Last edited by Stuart75016 on Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:23 am

I think flash has a security setting which does not allow full screen on 1st load.

no avatar
Stuart75016
Member
 
Posts: 41
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Paris France
Info

by Stuart75016 » Fri Dec 18, 2009 1:30 pm

What I should like is to replace "640", "480" by "100%", "100%" but that didn't make it....
I want the pano open in the full window (not a full screen!) whatever resolution of the screen :rolleyes:
Last edited by Stuart75016 on Fri Dec 18, 2009 1:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:59 pm

Stuart75016 wrote:What I should like is to replace "640", "480" by "100%", "100%" but that didn't make it....
I want the pano open in the full window (not a full screen!) whatever resolution of the screen :rolleyes:

What when you put it into a html strucutre?

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
tlkg
New member
 
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:06 pm
Info

by tlkg » Fri Dec 18, 2009 4:00 pm

Hi Stuart,

Here's what I use that seems to work fairly well.

Create a js script file using the following (file name I used is newwin.js):

var newwin;
function launchwin(winurl,winname,winfeatures)
{
//This launches a new window and then
//focuses it if window.focus() is supported.
newwin = window.open(winurl,winname,winfeatures);
if(javascript_version > 1.0)
{
//delay a bit here because IE4 encounters errors
//when trying to focus a recently opened window
setTimeout('newwin.focus();',250);
}
}

Reference/load that function in your html file:

i.e. <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="js/newwin.js"></script>

The add something like the following in your html file where you want the url to be:

<a title="Click to view " href="javascript:launchwin('YourPano-embed.html','newwindow','width='+(screen.width - 10)+',height='+(screen.height - 30)+',screenX=0,screenY=0,directories=0,fullscreen=0,location=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0,status=0,titlebar=0,toolbar=0')">
<img border="0" src="picts/panoph2.jpg" width="576" height="164" alt="Click to view" lowsrc="Click%20to%20view"></a><br>

no avatar
Stuart75016
Member
 
Posts: 41
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Paris France
Info

by Stuart75016 » Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:43 am

tlkg: thanks for your help but I doesn't understand a word of what you writed :(

klausesser: it seams that it works well with IE but not with Firefox

Here's my htm structure:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Visite virtuelle Montparnasse</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<script type="text/javascript" src="swfobject21/swfobject.js">
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="swfobject21/swfkrpanomousewheel.js">
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
if (swfobject.hasFlashPlayerVersion("6.0.0"))
{
swfobject.embedSWF("krpano.swf", "krpano",
"100%", "100%" "9.0.28",
"swfobject21/expressInstall.swf",
{pano:"test.xml"},
{allowfullscreen:true, bgcolor:"#000000"},
{id:'krpano', name:'krpano'});
swfkrpanomousewheel.registerObject("krpano");
}
else
{
document.getElementById("krpano").innerHTML =
'Flash Player 9 needed';
}
</script>
<style type="text/css">
body {
background-color: #999999;
}
div.c1 {text-align: center}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="c1" id="krpano"><object width="100%" height="100%"><embed src="montparnasse-vercingetorix.swf" width="100%" height="100%" allowfullscreen="true"></object> <noscript>ERROR: no Javascript</noscript></div>
</body>
</html>

And a copy of screen for the result under Firefox

Image
Last edited by Stuart75016 on Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:35 am

Last edited by mediavets on Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:14 pm

This works for me witbn IE8 and FF 3.5.6 on XP SP3:
Code: Select all
<html>
<body>
<div id="aptDIV">
    <noscript>ERROR: no Javascript</noscript>
</div>
           
<script type="text/javascript" src="./swfobject/swfobject.js">
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="./swfobject/swfkrpanomousewheel.js">
</script>
           
<script type="text/javascript">
if (typeof(deconcept) !== 'undefined' &&
    deconcept.SWFObjectUtil.getPlayerVersion().major >= 6)
{
    var so = new SWFObject("snowy-pano.swf", "aptSWFObject",
                           "100%", "100%", "9.0.28","#000000");
    so.addParam("allowFullScreen","true");
    so.useExpressInstall("./swfobject/expressinstall.swf");
    if ( so.write("aptDIV") )
    { var mousewheelfixes = new SWFkrpanoMouseWheel(so); }
}
else
{
   document.getElementById("aptDIV").innerHTML = 'Flash Player 9 needed';
}
</script>
</body>
</html>


Last edited by mediavets on Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
Stuart75016
Member
 
Posts: 41
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Paris France
Info

by Stuart75016 » Mon Dec 21, 2009 2:13 pm

Thank Andrew, but it do not work for me....
:mad:

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Mon Dec 21, 2009 2:22 pm

Stuart75016 wrote:Thank Andrew, but it do not work for me....
:mad:

Hey Stuart!

Generate a site and define a window of a given size. Into that window you can import the Flash-content you generated with APT or the KRPano-tools.
The html window-size rules the size oft the Flash-window. The fullscreen button-click overrides the html-size.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Mon Dec 21, 2009 2:26 pm

Stuart75016 wrote:Thank Andrew, but it do not work for me....
:mad:

You tried it on a Mac?

If so maybe it's a Mac issue with Firefox?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:59 am

mediavets wrote:If so maybe it's a Mac issue with Firefox

I don´t think so - FF works fine on Macs.

best, Klaus

I use a html editor - GoLive.
Here i create a site, define the background color (or not) and put a layout-grid onto the site´s dimensions.
Onto that grid i place a window of the size i want to show the pano.
Into that pano-window i import the Flash-content - of which size ever it is: it keeps the defined window´s size.
The fullscreen button works and the pano fits the screen´s size.

Runs fine on all browsers.

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
Stuart75016
Member
 
Posts: 41
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Paris France
Info

by Stuart75016 » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:16 am

My html where a very bad kit of some pieces from there, other ones for esle where....
With my new tour, I've just selected "javaWithFullScreen.html and all it work perfeclty :)
Last edited by Stuart75016 on Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:19 am, edited 1 time in total.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron