how to handle "make multires"?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Tour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

how to handle "make multires"?

by klausesser » Sat Dec 05, 2009 3:09 am

I´m meditating about how to use "make multires".
Which kind of data do i use?
1) each cube-face extra?
2) all cube-faces simultanously?
3) the rendered equirectangular picture?
4) a generated .swf
5) maybe a Quicktime movie?

When i know which kind of file to use: just drag and drop it onto the "make multires"-Icon?
What happens next?

Tried to find an information about that in the documentation - found nothing.

Thanks, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Sat Dec 05, 2009 3:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Sat Dec 05, 2009 4:28 am

I guess you are try the krpano tools method, all you have to do is drag the equirectangular picture on the multires.bat file it will do all the rest of the work &generate the html/swf/xml/cube faces etc.

You can then edit the xml & further change parameters to customize it as per your requirements.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Sat Dec 05, 2009 4:38 am

digipano wrote:I guess you are try the krpano tools method, all you have to do is drag the equirectangular picture on the multires.bat file it will do all the rest of the work &generate the html/swf/xml/cube faces etc.

You can then edit the xml & further change parameters to customize it as per your requirements.

Thx, man.

But how do i combine more of them to make a tour? I found out to make the multires-tiles.

I made a tour in APT already - how can i integrate multires into the functionality i created in APT?

I guess i have to edit the xml of the generated APT pano to link to the tiles . . biut: HOW? :cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:55 pm

No in that case you can already do multires with APT , I thought you are just experimenting with multires.bat file which is part of karpanotools. When you do the tours with krpanotools then you have to make html & xml coding & linking each of them to make a tour.

You can do the same witin APT 1.1 beta5 If you have the karpano tools license then only it will allow you to do multires. experiment with cutting size parameters which decides how many tiles to cut for displaying multires.

APT documentation is way behind its actual features.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:19 pm

digipano wrote:No in that case you can already do multires with APT , I thought you are just experimenting with multires.bat file which is part of karpanotools. When you do the tours with krpanotools then you have to make html & xml coding & linking each of them to make a tour.

You can do the same witin APT 1.1 beta5 If you have the karpano tools license then only it will allow you to do multires. experiment with cutting size parameters which decides how many tiles to cut for displaying multires.

APT documentation is way behind its actual features.

Hi Digi!

Yes - i´m experimenting with the KRTools as well as with APT. Klaus (KRPano) wrote me how to make multires - maybe i will undertstand it . . :cool: and can follow his instructions.

I don´t understand - "in that case you can already do multires with APT" . . . did i miss something?
Does it make multires without being asked? I nowhere find a dialogue to make multires in APT . .

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
Gordon
Member
 
Posts: 357
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:18 pm
Location: Deep in the woods, UK
Info

by Gordon » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:53 pm

Hmm looks like we need a how to for APT and KRPano

Best
Gordon
2000th Member :D

GigaPixel Experimenter
Gigapan Beta Unit, Canon Powershot S5IS, Canon 350D, Nikon D40, Manfrotto Tripod, BT-Serial + Papywizard on Nokia 770, Fully-Operational Merlin the Wizard Unit!!!

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:52 pm

Gordon wrote:Hmm looks like we need a how to for APT and KRPano

Best
Gordon

You bet! :cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
vklaffehn
Member
 
Posts: 135
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:10 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Info

by vklaffehn » Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:11 pm

Hi, just played arounf with APT 1.1 beta5 and my new KRPano license :-)
I loaded an 48896*6144 px image, took a while, but worked :-) Setting the cutting size to something other than '0' and not embedding everything in one file did a fine multires pano for me :-) But only if I set the with to 20000 or lower, going higher gives a GFL_out of memory when rendering...

http://vklaffehn.vk.funpic.de/flashpanos/hd.html


MfG
V.Klaffehn


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests