Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 10:41 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:55 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 4
Hello,

I have a problem on my configuration when I try to use the Beta release of APT.
After I open my panoramas in the left part of the APT window, the program close everytimue I click on one of the images opened to display them in the bottom part of the window.:(

I've tried several rebooting and reinstallation but nothing helps. I know this is a beta release and really hopes this problem can be fixed, i'd be glad to try and buy the software when the final release will be out !;)

If it can helps to detect where the problem comes from,my Macbook is a Santa rosa model running on leopard 10.5.6.

Thanks in advance for your help and for those who encounter the same kind of problem. I could not find any other information on forums...

Hadrien


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:09 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
Hi Hadrien,
We dont have reproduced this crash.
When a panorama is selected, a simple 3D object is computing in openGL. Needs are very low and all (most of?) graphics cards must be able to do that. For trying to know what happened, can you try to use APP in GPU mode ? If it works that is something else...
Best regards,
Renan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:40 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 4
What's the trick to run the software in "GPU mode ?"

I've tried to run the Window version on my mac also through "Parallel desktop" and got exactly the same crash so i guess it comes from my configuration...

thank you for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 4:33 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
In application settings of APP beta, you have a new option to activate GPU (you must restart after change this setting).
In the following topic, you have information for testing your graphics capabilities :
http://www.autopano.net/forum/t5057-apg-2-gpu-configuration-advice
APT needs less capabilities than APP in GPU mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:53 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
I think we found the bug.
Can you try to load only full 360 panoramas in APT. If it works it must be what we found, so it will be corrected in next beta.
Renan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
I can open a mix of full-360 and partial panos and don't see this bug.

I'm running APT beta 1 on Windows XP32 with n Nvidia 8800GTS 320MB GPU card.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:19 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
Supposed crash with partial panoramas concerns mac version only.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:00 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 4
Really weird...Thanks for your answer Renan. I 'll make a test right know to see if that comes from what you say...Both pictures i've opened to make my firts tries were not full 360...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:47 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 4
Ok I just took new photos and try to mak a New 360 image, but i have the same bug again when i open the panorama in APT....:(
The image was generated with autopano giga which is working great and runs fast on my machine... I was able to make a Quicktime 360 of my pano through pano2vr so i guess there's definitely no problem with the original file...


Last edited by Hadou on Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group