Is there a way to replace a pano in a project with all hot spots stay?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Tour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
panopirate
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:54 am
Location: NZ

Is there a way to replace a pano in a project with all hot spots stay?

by panopirate » Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:20 am

i want to change all my pano's to smaller size jpegs. can i swap them somehow without redoing all my hot spots and links?? thanks.

User avatar
vincen
Member
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Grenoble, France

by vincen » Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:24 am

easier way would be just to replace the pano file in project but if you change resolution of file all hotspots will be messed :( Why do you want to use smaller jpeg ?

Vincèn
Blog: http://www.skivr.com
My shop for panoramic photographs: http://magasin.skivr.com
Nodal Ninja 4 R-D16 on Benro Tripod + Ultimate R1 on Nodal Ninja P2 + Nikon D800 + Nikkor 10.5 + Nikkor 14/24 f/2.8 +Pentax 645D

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am

by digipano » Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:35 pm

Lately even I faced a similar situation where the client wanted an option for slower speed connection asking to do a smaller tour but this means redoing the entire tour, I haven't yet tried resizing the files in the project but an ideal solution would be to configure the output size inside panotour.

no avatar
panopirate
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:54 am
Location: NZ

by panopirate » Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:41 pm

It was because the version i made was too big for a website so it needed downsizing. What do you think an optimum MB size is per pano, for good quality reso but still good net speed to view? thanks for your replies.


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests