cant insart a still image  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Tour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
asafmordechai
Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:49 pm

cant insart a still image

by asafmordechai » Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:23 pm

hello.
i got the Autopano Giga 2 + Autopano Tour and got the kprotect licenc the 199euro offer
i have win 7 64 bit.

i am trying to insert a still image to the tour ( as explained in that post http://www.autopano.net/forum/t10081-non-panoramic-stills-in-ap-tour)
but didn't help.

i am using the V1.1 beta 11

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:33 pm

So what's the problem? - just add the still image as you would a pano image and then change the Panorama Properties/Data field of view/Output projection to Planar


Last edited by mediavets on Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
asafmordechai
Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:49 pm

by asafmordechai » Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:52 pm

look at that ...




Last edited by asafmordechai on Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:31 pm

So? I got the impression that you could not insert a still image in a tour.

You have done so.

Perhaps you meant 'I have inserted a still image ina tour but it does not display in the way I wish'?

What size is that still image? In pixels?

Did you set the Initial/default FOV? and Max/Min zoom?


Last edited by mediavets on Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
asafmordechai
Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:49 pm

by asafmordechai » Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:03 pm

i don't understand the image is still doesn't display properly.

the image should be like in the small picture but its not.
I don't see the bottom or zoom out ...


Last edited by asafmordechai on Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:02 pm

You can right-click in the 3D Editor view to set the Initial/default FOV and Max/Min zoom.

Does your still image really need to have such a high resolution.
Last edited by mediavets on Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
asafmordechai
Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:49 pm

by asafmordechai » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:47 pm

OK, i will try.

Is that to large image for the program ?

it is probably something so simple, but it doesn't working for me.
Last edited by asafmordechai on Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:52 pm

asafmordechai wrote:OK, i will try.

Is that to large image for the program ?

How large is it?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
asafmordechai
Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:49 pm

by asafmordechai » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:56 pm

it is probably something so simple, but it doesn't working for me.

3 mb

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:04 pm

asafmordechai wrote:it is probably something so simple, but it doesn't working for me.

3 mb

If you can put the image on-line I'll download it and see if I can work out what's happening.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
asafmordechai
Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:49 pm

by asafmordechai » Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:15 pm

OK its working now as you said.
i didn't registered the kprotect license correctly there are 2 flies, i just copied them to the autopano folder.
Last edited by asafmordechai on Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:05 pm

asafmordechai wrote:OK its working now as you said.
i didn't registered the kprotect license correctly there are 2 flies, i just copied them to the autopano folder.

OK.

BTW I think you mean krpano and krpanotools licences - kprotect is something else altogether.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
asafmordechai
Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:49 pm

by asafmordechai » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:25 pm

thanks for the help


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests