upgrade vista 32 to 64  

In the panorama field, hardware is also part of the success. You can discuss here about it: camera, computer, pano head, anything
User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

upgrade vista 32 to 64

by gkaefer » Tue Jul 21, 2009 10:52 pm

Hi all,

I wanted to stitch a 360x180 pano with 55mm, I used Jones 360 preset generator for my merlin/PW combi.
I got 304 raw files. I converted them to jpeg.

I use Vista Home Premium 32bit with 3 GIG Ram currently, Intel Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66 Ghz.

enough temp drive (> 120GIG)
system load said pagefile 3500mb of 10240mb used
before crash I saw that 500MB cache were free (cache set to max of 716mb
GPU is disabled.
4 CPUs used.
all antivirus etc software disabled.

Questions:
does vista upgrade of 64bit version solve my problem and pano generation will then succeed?
(taking 64bit vista DVD and install over existing 32bit Vista - no new install)

is it better to wait until windos7 64bit?
or is this still not enough and I need additional 8gig/12gig/.../48gig?

so in case of new workstation:
which CPUS make sense or are overhead: NEHALEM, Xeon Quad,...?

finally I plan to create gigapanos fov 120xYY and I dream of full 360x180 ones. ;-)
400mm lens is ready... pc currently not...

any recommondations, experiences?

images:
resources1.jpg: some seconds before exceeding resourcelimits
resources2.jpg: error messages...

many thanks in advance,
Liebe Gruesse,
Georg




Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:48 am

Firstly you cannot just upgrade from 32 > 64 like you mentioned, it has to be a clean install.
Second you can download windows 7 x64 & have a dual boot & activate with the RC keys, it will remain working till March 2010, enough to test all your software.

Windows build 7100 x64 is available at Microsoft till next few days before they announce the RTM.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:51 am

Hi digipano,

thanks for tip. will do it & come back here with results.

on above 32bit System I did split up the papywizzard logfile into uppper and lower half and imported the lower one & according 152 images.
so for this 3 GIG are doing very well on 32bit os. I got perfect RMS, all points lower 2.8. I had to manually allign 3 images and add connections to neighbours.

rendering final jpg quality level 12 and size 10% work perfectly.
I than tried 50% size. it failed with nonspecific error.
I tried to use tif 16bit zip compressed output and it failed. unfinished tif is 1.2 gig in size and covers 3/4 of lower pano half.

will test it today night with 20%+30% to get finally an impression about possible pixelsize so I can split pano into x peaces to achieve 100% on each piece.
And if that is done I try to use these slices to get one complete pano... lets see ;-)

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

by hankkarl » Wed Jul 22, 2009 4:14 pm

You've got a decent system, but you may want to add some RAM, especially because RAM is cheap now.

Also, you don't say how many HDDs you have. If you only have one, get another. I have three--one for Windows swap, one for pano source and one for APP temp files. It may be overkill, but HDDs are cheap also.

I went from a limited XP system (six or seven years old, single core, no Hyperthreading) to a dual-quad core Nehalem Xeon running Vista 64. Lots of panos that used to crash don't, and things are much, much faster..

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1226
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria
Info

by [bo] » Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:05 am

Wait a sec, you have 3GB of RAM, right? Then there's no real need to use x64 system... The best you can do is throw that 3GB away, get 2x4GB chips and THEN make a clean Windows 7 x64 install (the final version is circulating the trackers now) or use Vista x64 if you own one.
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:24 am

ok - I'm really impressed.

my old PC one 500gigHD with vista 32bit. I spent an additional 500HD disk and installed Windows 7RC 64bit.
all Hardware same - 3gig RAM, Nvidea 9xxx 512mb.
and finally my test with 304 jpg images for one 360x180 pano worked without error, crash whatever.
I noticed inside Windos ressourcemonitor that pageerrors/second are around 100. Under vista 32bit I've 1300 here.

ok. now replacing the 4 dimms of 3gig with 4dims of 8gig and topic limits should be away for a while ;-)

so my conclusion: 64bit - nothing else !!!!

thanks for your support!

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
gosgirl
New member
 
Posts: 1
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:45 am
Info

by gosgirl » Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:58 am

I tried to use tif 16bit zip compressed output and it failed. unfinished tif is 1.2 gig in size and covers 3/4 of lower pano half.




_____________________
Felicity Seasons 1-4 DVD Boxset
NCIS dvd
House m.d dvd
24 dvd boxset season 1-7
Weeds Seasons 1-5 DVD Boxset


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron