Page 1 of 1

Opinion on this PC Configuration

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 9:56 pm
by mark_anderson_us
Hi Guys

I'm doing more and more HDR and pano work and would like to offload all that processing to a separate PC. Would you guys mind taking a look at this and see if it looks like a good configuration. http://www.tigerdirect.com/email/WEM1941.asp?SRCCODE=WEM1941TT&cm_mmc=Email-_-Main-_-WEM1941-_-components

I'd probably put 8GB RAM in there and have spare 500GB SATA II drives lying around. At some point, I'd probably add a RAID controller.

I'd either put vista 64-bit on it or Windows 7 if APP/APG works with it

This would be my first AMD PC ever if I bought it. Are APP/APG optimized for any specific chips or brands (i.e. intel)

Regards

Mark

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 10:13 pm
by wjh31
note the max ram that MB can support is 8GB, so if you plan on expanding beyond that youd need a new MB

also it seems that MB might be able to support raid itself without need for a raid controller. (specs here: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/150948/show_product_specifications?spectype=extended imply support for raid 0, 1, 0+1 and 5, but probably worth checking with your own search)

if that's your budget, it looks fine to me

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 3:29 am
by thepanoguy
What counts is the performance of your motherboard and the transfer of data across the north and south bridges.

Read the motherboard review at:
http://www.trustedreviews.com/motherboards/review/2008/08/13/Asus-M3N78-Pro/p1

The system is cheap enough for general purpose use.
If you do not know anything about computers, do some research on graphics/video editing.
Setting up and optimising a computer for dedicated graphics/video editing takes a lot of work.
I have done it many times. It is not a matter of loading the OS and the applications.
The OS latency times and some of the background applications need tweaking.

Black Viper has some guides needed to tweak your system:
http://www.blackviper.com/

The amount of memory installed on the motherboard is secondary.
Just because you have 1, 2, 4, or 8 GB installed, it does not mean that your program will use it.
You do not need raid.
Buy two hard drives; data on one; the OS on the other.

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 4:01 am
by mark_anderson_us
Thanks for replies guys.

Just to clarify I'm not looking for a killer system, just something reasonable to sit there and (primarily) batch process things. I read the review and perfromance seemd pretty good. Most of their gripes were about position of connectors, lack of simultaneous DVI and HDMI, etc. I'm not going to stuff it full of things, so most of it doesn't apply.

Regards

Mark