Advice sought on cameras for use with Gigapan unit  

In the panorama field, hardware is also part of the success. You can discuss here about it: camera, computer, pano head, anything
no avatar
beeloba
Member
 
Posts: 1930
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:51 pm

by beeloba » Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:56 pm

gerardm wrote:I mentioned this earlier. But someone seemed to think I was in error. I was there. I shot a 17GP image with my pixorb.

Is that yours Gérard ?
Image

Here are the other pictures (11 pages)
http://www.flickr.com/groups/xrez_yosemite/pool/

Equipment needed from this pdf file
http://www.xrez.com/Yosemite_Pano_Proposal.pdf

On this page at the bottom, you'll recognize someone you know :rolleyes:
http://www.hdrlabs.com/news/index.php?id=9148207231190947809


Last edited by beeloba on Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7882
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:50 pm

gerardm wrote:I use a D3 and D300 with a 300mm & 600mm VR and TCs.

right - i was wrong. No 1DMkxx but a Nikon D3 om trhe PixOrb. What about the G9 on the PixOrb? Got a picture? Would be funny to look at . . :cool:

(btw.: i admire your picture of Ground Zero - it moves me.)

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
gerardm
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: nyc

by gerardm » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:53 pm

Yes it is beeloba. good find.;)

no avatar
gerardm
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: nyc

by gerardm » Thu Sep 04, 2008 11:00 pm

klausesser wrote:
gerardm wrote:I use a D3 and D300 with a 300mm & 600mm VR and TCs.

right - i was wrong. No 1DMkxx but a Nikon D3 om trhe PixOrb. What about the G9 on the PixOrb? Got a picture? Would be funny to look at . . :cool:

(btw.: i admire your picture of Ground Zero - it moves me.)

best, Klaus

The G9 was never mounted on the pixorb, just the gigapan units. I can't see it happening either.....

But here is the d300 with the 600mm + 1.4 TC which equals about 1275mm @ 35mm equivalent.



User avatar
Paul
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Bonn, Germany

by Paul » Thu Sep 04, 2008 11:05 pm

klausesser wrote:As a Mac-user i can´t use the upload interface - i just tried to find information about alternating upload process and so on, but the gigapan.org site is empty at the moment.
So, do you have some clues to test the upload an processing?

best, Klaus

Download current Mac release: gigapan-0.4.2733.dmg from http://gc.cs.cmu.edu/stitcher/

cheers
Paul
Paul

close, but no cigar ... ... ...

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7882
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Thu Sep 04, 2008 11:14 pm

gerardm wrote:But here is the d300 with the 600mm + 1.4 TC which equals about 1275mm @ 35mm equivalent.

SWEEEET! :):cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7882
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Thu Sep 04, 2008 11:16 pm

Paul wrote:
klausesser wrote:As a Mac-user i can´t use the upload interface - i just tried to find information about alternating upload process and so on, but the gigapan.org site is empty at the moment.
So, do you have some clues to test the upload an processing?

best, Klaus

Download current Mac release: gigapan-0.4.2733.dmg from http://gc.cs.cmu.edu/stitcher/

cheers
Paul

Thanks, Paul!
I did - it´s Intel-Mac only . . i have a G5 DP 2x2GHz.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
Gordon
Member
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:18 pm
Location: Deep in the woods, UK

by Gordon » Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:32 pm

Hi I've been using a gigapan since the begining of the year, after a few hiccups I now have it working the way I want it. The camera I use is the Canon S5 IS as a p&s I find that it does the job. I think it is on par with your camera...

As you probably know we haven't had a very good summer here in the UK this year, I was abroad this summer but didn't take my laptop with me, so still have loads of rendering to do with the images I have returned with.

I would def recommend the S5 as it has a good zoom 10x and appears to have good resolution and definition. have a look at dpreview on the specs of this camera.

Gordon
Last edited by Gordon on Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
2000th Member :D

GigaPixel Experimenter
Gigapan Beta Unit, Canon Powershot S5IS, Canon 350D, Nikon D40, Manfrotto Tripod, BT-Serial + Papywizard on Nokia 770, Fully-Operational Merlin the Wizard Unit!!!

Previous

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests