Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:45 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:15 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2137
Due to growing mount of work I am building a extra workstation and think about upgrading and older computer with an upgrade set that contains of a motherboard, an hexcore and 16 GB RAM tot start with.
Using the version of the processor without an onboard videochip is a lot cheaper, about 360 euro.
So I wondered whether Autopano is using that onboard videochip or not? No need to buy something when it is not used.

Intel X79 Hexa Core
Processor Intel Core I7 3930K 3.20 GHz, Boxed, Excl. Videochip, Hexa Core
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth X79
RAM- Corsair Vengeance Low Profile Blue 16 GB, PC3-12800, 1600 MHz, 9, Non-ECC, Kit Of 4

_________________
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: RMS^3, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you.


Last edited by HansKeesom on Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:15 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3341
Location: Salzburg
I dont really understand it...

you wanna buy the mentioned ASUS Mainboard?
and do asking if you should use the onboard graphics?
or if you should invest 350 in a NVIDIA or RADEON GPU?

I found no hint the Asus Mainboard does have a GPU onboards...
and if there is one... I doubt it does have 2-4 GB dedicated GDDR RAM modules
so clear invest in one GPU-Card with as many Memory onboard (not shared from OS-RAM...)
so better invest in one Card with 6 GB than in two with 8 in total...

Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:56 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3341
Location: Salzburg
ah... Google...

I found Infos about the Intel HD Graphics 3000 which is part of some lower/older CPUs like the Intel® Core™ i7-2860QM Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.60 GHz)

if not other stated by kolor Team I would guess this is wasted Money. it uses primarily the C3 Cache which is depending on CPU 8-15 MB (wow) if more is needed than the RAM has to be shareused.
I would say a dedicated GPU Card with 4 GB GDDR is currently the better choice.

Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 9:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2137
Thanks George!!

_________________
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: RMS^3, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group