New i7 950 Gigabyte GX-X58A-UD3R build for PS/AutoPano  

In the panorama field, hardware is also part of the success. You can discuss here about it: camera, computer, pano head, anything
no avatar
andybryant
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 40
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:44 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

New i7 950 Gigabyte GX-X58A-UD3R build for PS/AutoPano

by andybryant » Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:30 pm

Hi guys,

I'm planning a new PC build to support Photoshop/Lightroom, AutoPano Pro, HDR, and Sony Vegas for a little 720p video editing.

This is what I'm thinking of at the moment.

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Rev2
Processor i7 950 3.06 GHz 130W
Memory 1600 / PC3-12800 / 6GB 3x2GB
SSD 64GB Crucial RealSSD for boot and programs
HD 2 x 1TB HDs in RAID 0 for working area
Graphics Zotac Fanless GeForce GT430 1GB DDR3 ZONE Edition
Cooler Noctua NH-D14 Dual Radiator and Fan Quiet CPU Cooler
Case Fractal Design Define R3, Black Pearl

I already have two screens:-
HP ZR24w 1920x1200 via DVI
HP LP2475w 1920x1200 via HDMI

I've selected Intel over AMD for PS performance; and GeForce GT430 over ATI for CUDA (again for PS), and because the Zotac version is fanless, hence quiet.

I understand the GT430 can support the 2 screens - but I'm concerned that the card's max-resolution is going to limit my ability to use both at native resolution in extended desktop mode. The 2 screens will be 1920x1200 each = 3840x1200 = 4,608,000 however the card is only good for 2560x1600=4,096,000. That said - none of the GeForce cards seem to go beyond this level... So i'm a little confused here.

Do I need 2 cards with SLI support (which would bump me up to a GT450)?

Any other thoughts on the config? Suggestions?

Thanks
Andy.

no avatar
tived
Member
 
Posts: 796
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: Dane in Western Australia
Info

by tived » Sun Dec 05, 2010 8:35 am

Hi Andy,

looks like a sweet setup, execpt, i would probably upgrade the GPU to 450/460, just to get that little more kick in the system. and also consider 3x 4gb, but 6gb is for office machines :-)

i am pretty sure you will have no problem, running two 24" screens off the 430, i just think it is a little oof the mark, with everything else in this system. but can always start with it and then upgrade later if you feel the need for it.

let us know how you go


Henrik

User avatar
John_Sauter
Member
 
Posts: 173
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Info

by John_Sauter » Sun Dec 05, 2010 1:08 pm

andybryant wrote:Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Rev2
Processor i7 950 3.06 GHz 130W
Memory 1600 / PC3-12800 / 6GB 3x2GB
SSD 64GB Crucial RealSSD for boot and programs
HD 2 x 1TB HDs in RAID 0 for working area
Graphics Zotac Fanless GeForce GT430 1GB DDR3 ZONE Edition
Cooler Noctua NH-D14 Dual Radiator and Fan Quiet CPU Cooler
Case Fractal Design Define R3, Black Pearl

I second the suggestion to increase your RAM. According to the review in bit-tech (http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/motherboards/2010/08/19/gigabyte-ga-x58a-ud3r-rev-2-review/1) your motherboard has six DDR3 slots, so you can go to 12 MiB with six 2 GiB cards, or 24 GiB with six 4 GiB cards. My workstation has 12 GiB and I sometimes find it is not enough when dealing with large images.

no avatar
andybryant
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 40
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:44 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by andybryant » Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:17 pm

Thanks for the suggestions.

I'm going to stick with the fanless GT430 for the moment - because upgrading that will take me into active cooling - which would be a pity with the rest of the system being quiet. If I do run into issues then I can always ebay the 430.

Moving up to 12Gb is a good idea. From the various forums I that some have had issues with OCZ and Corsair RAM on this motherboard - so I'm avoiding those.

Kingston seems to have been found to work - so I'm going to try Kingston Value DDR3-1333 CL9 12Go (3x4G).

I also found references to G.Skill, and found this pack at a good price G.Skill RipJaws RL DDR3-1333 CL9 12Go (3x4Go); but also found a few mentions of G.Skill issues with this motherboard.

A.

no avatar
tived
Member
 
Posts: 796
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: Dane in Western Australia
Info

by tived » Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:10 am

Kingston is pretty stock standard, as it isn't as aggressive in the Value-series and should pretty much work with anything

With only 6gb, i think you will be struggling down the track as you start to work on bigger pano's

Henrik

no avatar
andybryant
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 40
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:44 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by andybryant » Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:08 pm

My biggest issue at the moment is getting hold of that Kingston DRAM. Every web-shop I can find across Europe is out of stock - with no good info on when supply is going to turn up.

http://www.ldlc.com/fiche/PB00091541.html
Kingston ValueRAM "Triple Channel" 12 Go (Kit 3x 4 Go) DDR3-SDRAM PC3-10600 CL9 - KVR1333D3N9K3/12G (garantie 10 ans par Kingston)

I've got the above 12G pack on order from LDLC.com (I'm in France) at the moment - but they're calling on a >15 day delay (although it was 7-15 days when I placed the order, and they do mention 13th December below the delay - which implies they think they're getting some in soon.

I've just sent them a query to get more info. If I get no good signals on Monday I think I'll cancel the order; and try a similar pack from Crucial.

Andy.

no avatar
tived
Member
 
Posts: 796
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: Dane in Western Australia
Info

by tived » Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:33 am

Crucial, Kingston and corsair are all great ram,

i think the problem is world wide, i am waiting for the 16th (AUS), for 6x 8gb, but i am sure the wait will b worth while :-)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests