Rendering broken?  

User avatar
Amidee
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 154
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 30 posts
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 1:01 pm
Location: Italy
Info

Rendering broken?

by Amidee » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:34 pm

Hi there,
I thought I posted this but the topic must have disappeared.
On 2.3 beta 1 and now beta 2, I can't output anything because rendering is quite broken.

It just outputs some frames then loops them then it glitches out.

Link is here http://we.tl/b7sQBBcgOa
kava is here in the post attachments

I really can't understand what is going on, mp4/cineform are equally broken.
Attachments
Take 7.kava
(162.23 KiB) Downloaded 188 times

User avatar
ClaireM
Moderator
 
Posts: 479
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:17 am
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by ClaireM » Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:23 am

Hi Amidee,

I haven't seen a similar issue before. I'll need some more info here :
-> Does that weird frame order also appeared in the preview inside AVP?
-> Can you give us the framerate of your input video? The output framerate you set in AVP in the rendering panel?
-> Also can you give us more hints about your hardware and especially GPU?

Best,

Claire

no avatar
jesusrg
Member
 
Posts: 46
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 9:06 pm
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by jesusrg » Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:16 pm

I have similar issue rendering MOV or AVI cineform with the 2.3 beta i get glitches.

User avatar
ClaireM
Moderator
 
Posts: 479
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:17 am
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by ClaireM » Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:36 am

Hi, not able to reproduce the issue over here ( but trying hard to :) ). Can one of you guys share a sample of your videos that leads to such a corrupted result?

Best,

Claire

User avatar
ClaireM
Moderator
 
Posts: 479
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:17 am
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by ClaireM » Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:13 pm

Hi guys,

What is the format of your input videos? h264? Prores? Cineform?

Best,

Claire

User avatar
Amidee
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 154
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 30 posts
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 1:01 pm
Location: Italy
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by Amidee » Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:20 pm

Hi there,
it's a bit hard to share stuff this big.
input files are standard GoPro MP4 files, by the way.
Last week it happened again, 5 projects in the queue all rendered only the first 3 seconds or so looped for the entire duration of the video.
I simply can't use my laptop for rendering q:

User avatar
ClaireM
Moderator
 
Posts: 479
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:17 am
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by ClaireM » Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:07 am

Hi,

There is just something that catches my mind when you said "laptop", did you make sure you used the right GPU see here :
http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... On_Windows
If this does not apply to your case, remind me about the hardware of your laptop :
OS? GPU? ...

Also did you tried rendering when GPU is disabled (i.e : AVP settings) ?
Did this problem only occurred when you're using the batch renderer to render several projects consecutively ?

Best,

Claire

no avatar
jesusrg
Member
 
Posts: 46
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 9:06 pm
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by jesusrg » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:00 am

I have gopro mp4 input files, tried all cpu + gpu configurations and still the same broken video, i just render uncompressed avi and then transcode the video to AVI cineform, thats works fine.
I have an i7-5820K, 32GB ddr4, GTX 980, Samsung EVO 850 and HyperX Predator PCIe SSDs

User avatar
Amidee
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 154
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 30 posts
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 1:01 pm
Location: Italy
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by Amidee » Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:13 pm

ClaireM wrote:Hi,

There is just something that catches my mind when you said "laptop", did you make sure you used the right GPU see here :
http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... On_Windows
If this does not apply to your case, remind me about the hardware of your laptop :
OS? GPU? ...

Also did you tried rendering when GPU is disabled (i.e : AVP settings) ?
Did this problem only occurred when you're using the batch renderer to render several projects consecutively ?

Best,

Claire

Hi Claire,
The bug is still present on 2.3 RC1, just encountered again.
I'm on Mac, El Cap, GT 650M 1024 MB, no video card switching.

As far as I can remember, the bug is encountered both when rendering single files or using the batch render, although it's kinda the same since everything is in the batch renderer now...

User avatar
ClaireM
Moderator
 
Posts: 479
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:17 am
Info

Re: Rendering broken?

by ClaireM » Fri Jan 29, 2016 9:18 am

Hi,

Indeed, this glitch should only have been fixed in the RC2 (which came out yesterday). Also it seems to be specific to intel GPUs. Can you give me the GPU on which AVP is rendering? (cf. your render log). Given the fact that you experience this bug and your gpu is a Nvidia-M card, it seems that AVP is not using your NVidia card but rather the combined intel chipset (but I might be wrong).

Let me know,

Best,

Claire


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest