Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:30 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 1:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 14
app : autopano pro 1.4.0 RC1
os : os x 10.4.10
monitors : 3 monitors attached.

action :
enable the layer view in a panorama editor
click the "blended layer" triangle to reveal the image list
click a check-box to hide an image

result :
sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't
sometimes double-click does a quick disable/enable, immediately after which the check box works
sometimes it helps to have the item already selected.

reproducible : so far, every time i have edited a panorama

regression : do not recall this from rc1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:08 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 14
update.
it seems to depend on where on clicks in the box.
lower left corner works. upper right does not.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:20 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
We don't have any way to change that, but I agree that's a bit weird.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:11 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Bulgaria
So it's a bug that's not really fixable? Do I post it at "left for another release", or just archive this topic?

On a side note, I really like the way James includes the "3 monitors attached" line to each post ;) ! I've never seen someone get so many crashes (I wonder how you even manage to get any panos done), so it must be the three monitors messing up with APP :D !

_________________
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 10:35 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:07 pm
Posts: 176
Location: Ostfriesland
i can confirm that error (like most of the others), and james is right with the reason, why sometimes the checkboxes dont react!
but as i know, in the interface builder you can arrange checkboxes, but there is nothing like a "hot" area to change... so i dont know how it can come to that interface error...

and [bo]: yes, since rc1 its almost impossible to work with APP on a mac, because of the permanent crashes!!! ;/

_________________
::: close to the rainbow :::
D300S, 18-200mm, 10,5mm, NN3, iMac i7
http://panographie.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 2:57 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 14
well, the reports also indicate that i manage to work through several dozen panoramas before it crashes.
at least that is better than rc1, which tended to manage about half a dozen...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group