[URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR  

Post your comments, feedback and bug reports for the beta versions of Autopano Video!

Postez vos commentaires, retours et rapports de bug pour les versions bêta d'Autopano Video !
no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

[URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:53 pm

Hi Team,

while work on project i found an error in autopano video pro 3.0
Kindly help/ resolve asap

autopano video pro 3.0 gives 1.1250 pixle output which autopano 2.5 & 2.6 gives square 1.0 output

kindly find screenshot or error.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-06-15 at 7.20.59 PM.png

User avatar
ClaireM
Moderator
 
Posts: 477
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:17 am
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by ClaireM » Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:03 am

Hi,

Can you send a screenshot of your render settings when you get such an issue?

Best,

Claire

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:14 pm

3840 X 2160
H.264 mp4
H.264 4K UHDTV
FPS- As Original Video
Bitrate - 100000kbps
Audio - 160kbps
Ratio = Display

I have tried all the possible setting & all Ratio (Display, Pixle, Do not keep) but all the output in 3.0 will give 1.1250 pixel & in 2.5 & 2.6 version all the output will give 1.0 which is square pixel ..

I need Square pixel output from 3.0 Kindly help...
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-06-19 at 6.44.02 PM.png

User avatar
ClaireM
Moderator
 
Posts: 477
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:17 am
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by ClaireM » Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:28 pm

Hi,

You said you did render this way but you need to use the "keep in pixel size" value for aspect ratio.
After having done that, open the render in GoProVR player and let me know if the issue occurs there.

Best,

Claire

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 am

Hi,

Kindly find attached screenshot for your reference.

Screenshot 1
- Include
- Shot 73 New Output From Autopano Video pro 2.5 which gives 1.0 Square pixel - (I have sent you my output setting previously)
- Shot 73 Output From Autopano Video pro 3.0 (Latest) which gives 1.1250 pixel (Same Setting but in Autopano 3.0)

Screenshot 2
In Premiere Shot 73 New file shows a smooth output without any stitch lines (its 1.0 pixel)

Screenshot 3
In Premiere Shot 73 file shows output with huge stitch lines (its 1.1250 pixel)


My Question is
I want a smooth output with Autopano 3.0 with Square Pixel (1.0) I have tried all the option (Display, keep in pixel size, Do not keep). output works fine in GoPro VR player as individual file but at the time of editing it shows with line.

I have 8 licences for the same i have tried it in diffrent systems but still facing the issue.

Thanks,
Kartik
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-06-23 at 1.59.39 pm.png
Screenshot 3 from Premiere Project
Screen Shot 2017-06-23 at 1.59.22 pm.png
Screenshot 2 from Premiere Project
Screen Shot 2017-06-23 at 1.57.45 pm.png
Screenshot 1 from Premiere Project

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:35 am

I was expecting an urgent reply but its been almost 15-17 days for a one solution.
I have 8 License & pending order of 12 more So i think I should stop using Autopano bcoz they are not capable to resolve a small issues & without it, its not useful for me & my company.

User avatar
VAll0U
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:36 am
Location: France
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by VAll0U » Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:38 pm

Hi !

Your problem is only in Premiere, you have to create a sequence with the same exact same resolution of your file and pixel size, this "stitch line" is probably just that your file is larger than the sequence. Create a new comp matching to your files.

To have a square pixel in AVP the option is "keep in pixel size" and it will keep the same pixel size from the original footage, which is normally a square pixel.

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:13 am

Hi,

In Premiere there are multiple clips on which we are working on it which are 1.0 pixels so I cant make separate timelines for 2-5 shots which are 1.1250 pixels (output from AVP 3.0).

and I have tried "keep in pixel size" which makes 1.1250 pixel output i have tried a lot.

I dont know why you guys are not understanding my issues. and giving same feedback which is not a proper solution.

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 530
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 27 posts
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by martin.arnoux » Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:50 am

Hi,

We haven't been able to reproduce your issue on our side. Could you send us two short output clips from AVP 3.0 using "keep in pixel size" and "keep in display info" please?

WeTransfer / Dropbox links / ... through private message is fine.

Thanks and sorry about the issue you are facing.

Martin

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:20 pm

Kindly send me your email id so I can send you files via Wetransfer.
Also find screenshot for the same.
Attachments
Screen-Shot-2017-06-29-at-7.39.13-PM.jpg

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 362
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by renan » Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:37 pm

I was doing same experiments.
Actually, Autopano Video 2.5 pixel ratio was false (but works in your Adobe projects).
I can get same issue, if I use 360 footage of both version (2.5 and 3.0) into the same project. I think it must be similar if you replace a video in a project created with 2.5 exports.
But if I start Adobe projects from scratch, 360 edition is correct for me.

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 362
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by renan » Thu Jun 29, 2017 4:00 pm

In my experiments, 3.0 and "do not keep" gives 1.0 in pixel ratio. So it could solve your case.
But in your last screen shot, "do not keep" of 3.0 gives 1.125. Can you confirm this result?

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:59 pm

i think so after a long discussion you guys don't know a proper solution every time a different person come with a different answer

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:03 pm

Renan,

According to above screenshot I have mentioned clearly that I want 3840 x 2160 with 1.0 pixel in AVP 3.0 and i have ready footage which i can send you but i don't have any of your mail id.

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:07 pm

and if there is no solution regarding the same then I request you to kindly add this in AVP 3.0 or further updates.
and if there is no solution for the same so might be there are more numbers of user won't upgrade their software.

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 362
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by renan » Fri Jun 30, 2017 10:32 am

Actually, in your screen shot, the good results are "keep in display info" from 3.0 and "Do not keep" of 2.5.
So in next 3.0, we will fix the "Do not keep" export which will give the size and the pixel ratio you need in your workflow.

For information, there is several ways to write the pixel aspect ratio (in the container and/or the stream). In 3.0, the container information is well set (the video is displayed in 16:9 in VLC) but not in the stream (Adobe and Media Player keep the 2:1 aspect).

no avatar
KartikBavisi
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:38 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by KartikBavisi » Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:57 am

Thanks for your reply

It means I have to wait for new version, but is there any solution right now?

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 362
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Info

Re: [URGENT HELP] Autopano Video Pro ERROR

by renan » Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:37 pm

Unfortunately, I know simple tools for changing containers pixel ratio (which is already right) but not the stream display ratio...
It's another discussion, but in my side I can use the Adobe VR mode with video exported in "keep in display info" without the visible line. I get this line only if I add videos with different pixel ratio in the same project (mix of 2.5 and 3.0 exports).


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest