Start Livepano with toggle button  

Have a problem using Livepano? Have you encountered a bug that needs fixing? Please post it here.
Des difficultés à utiliser Livepano ? Avez-vous découvert un bug qui doit être fixé ? Postez les ici.
User avatar
Omni VR
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 61
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:43 pm
Info

Start Livepano with toggle button

by Omni VR » Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:12 pm

Hi, I have to questions about livepano:

1. For now: How is it possible (if required by changing the xml) to start a live pano with a toggle button (so not a hotspot)?

2. For hopefully the near future: Also, we are creating projects with a lot of livepanos in it, with these livepanos we use the automatic play/pause spots and change the position. But when we have to make changes to such a tour later on, like adding new panos, every time we have to rewrite the xml again to give the play/pausespots the right positions again, and the position is different for every livepano.

We want to do even bigger projects with maybe 100 livepanos or more in one tour, but these projects have to be updated regularly. So for now we are not using the livepanos in it, because it would be to much work to change the positions of all play/pause spots with every update.

Is there any solution to create a hotspot or button within the ptp interface which you can adjust and position to the right spot, so it will stay there with every update you do. Or is this something you are working on? This would create so much more possibilities. Because this isn't possible at the moment, it is stopping us from using livepanos in really big project, where it would be so great to have many livepanos in these projects.
We give VR a smile!

User avatar
Annis
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 6063
Likes: 801 posts
Liked in: 444 posts
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:47 pm
Location: France
Info

Re: Start Livepano with toggle button

by Annis » Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:34 pm

For the first question, see here: viewtopic.php?f=91&t=33216&p=188384#p188312

As for the second, I would recommend contacting Michael Brüning (360-compunics-com-ni - http://dev.compunics.com.ni/), he might be able to help you with the creation of a plugin to force the new position of the buttons. Maybe by you not activating the play/pause but with this other plugin adding buttons at a specific position to all videos or something similar. That's just a guess anyway.

360-compunics-com-ni likes this post.

User avatar
Omni VR
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 61
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 4 posts
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:43 pm
Info

Re: Start Livepano with toggle button

by Omni VR » Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:43 pm

Thank you for your answer Annis! We are going to try and make this work and contact Michael Brüning.
We give VR a smile!

Annis likes this post.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest