Amazing livepano quality boost discovered  

Have a problem using Livepano? Have you encountered a bug that needs fixing? Please post it here.
Des difficultés à utiliser Livepano ? Avez-vous découvert un bug qui doit être fixé ? Postez les ici.
User avatar
ungeherr
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:22 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by ungeherr » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:13 pm

I just did something everybody(well mostly Destiny) said was impossible.

I recorded a video with my Panasonic HC-V750 camcorder and got it working with livepano even though everybody (maybe only Destiny) said that you need to record the video using the same DSLR, fisheye lens and position that captured the panorama.

Check this out http://tour.swedvr.se/thefan/thefan.html

Check out the attached images with a 1:1 crop. The video quality is just as good as the panorama.

See for your self and compare the quality with my previous livepano which was captured with my D7200 and Sigma 8mm lens. http://tour.swedvr.se/livepano/index.html

The best thing with this experiment is that it worked on the very first try, but wait, It gets better. The camcorder was zoomed in on the fan and I didn't record the video right after I had shot the panorama. In the time between, I unintentionally used my computer and forgot about it. The chair changed position and my monitors displayed new images. I even moved a camera on the drawer chest.

Yes, the colors are off and there's a gap in the bottom of the video but that wasn't part of the experiment and it's easily fixed as I've explained in previous posts about the black mask issue.

Now I'm off to capture a 120 000 sq big event center where I will do tons of livepano effects. One part of this event center is a night club where I will shoot a panorama in the middle of the dance floor with people dancing just 1m away. The ceiling and stage will be livepanos and I will have to combine many images to make this look good.
A challenge most people wouldn't attempt but I'm certain that it will succeed. Get ready to experience a unique tour which I hope to be very proud of in about two months time :D
Attachments
vlcsnap-2017-09-08-13h39m35s253.png
pano.JPG
livepano.JPG

3 people like this post.

User avatar
3N Planet
Member
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:32 am
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by 3N Planet » Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:15 am

I want to ask you a bit :)
I want to shoot video with dsla, sound quality is as good as your Panasonic HC-V750 is using it

Another issue is how to increase the quality of sound and what equipment to use
Thanks for your demo doing very well.

User avatar
ungeherr
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:22 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by ungeherr » Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:13 am

Hi 3N Planet,

I'm not sure I understand what you want. If you want better sound, then simply connect a better mic to your dslr.

//Anders

User avatar
3N Planet
Member
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:32 am
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by 3N Planet » Wed Oct 04, 2017 3:26 pm

Hi ungerer, nice to meet you on 4rum, full of people love VR tour.
I'm doing the livepano like you.
Very glad you can shoot camcorder video and get it running with livepano.
Can you show me more about camcorder recording using a camcorder instead of using a single fisheye lens to shoot and how to remove the best video and panorama connections.

User avatar
ungeherr
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:22 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by ungeherr » Wed Oct 04, 2017 3:46 pm

The steps are exactly the same as in Kolors livepano tutorial.

The only thing you need to think about is that you place the camcorder on the exact same spot as the DSLR.

The middle of the camcorder lens has to be roughly the same height as the DSLR fisheye lens. If you fail to do this, the perspective will be different between the panorama photo and the video.
If the perspective isn't exactly the same, autopano giga will refuse to blend the screenshot from the video with the panorama.

Also remember when importing the video screenshot, to you leave all the fields empty and the lens type as standard or it won't blend properly.

3N Planet likes this post.

User avatar
3N Planet
Member
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:32 am
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by 3N Planet » Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:33 am

Thank you for the question
Have you ever had this condition, and how to fix it.
on the livepano page when I add the full information and click next it appears the stopping table
Attachments
e62766e25a26b678ef37.jpg

User avatar
signmaster
Member
 
Posts: 291
Likes: 52 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:55 pm
Location: Swan Hill, Australia
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by signmaster » Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:16 am

The only problem the mask is visible, otherwise a big improvement.

3N Planet likes this post.

User avatar
3N Planet
Member
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:32 am
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by 3N Planet » Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:26 am

I do not know what kind of masks I wear, but how do I make them better with a mask?

Should we film and shoot at the same temperature?
Thanks for sharing :)
Attachments
af63ccee9c2a7074293b.jpg
1ec2c2dc9f1873462a09.jpg
1ec2c2dc9f1873462a09.jpg (22.79 KiB) Viewed 3612 times

User avatar
signmaster
Member
 
Posts: 291
Likes: 52 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:55 pm
Location: Swan Hill, Australia
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by signmaster » Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:34 am

I dont think there is a work around see http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/view/Panotour_-_FAQ_-_Livepano#Livepano_Color The Garden Gnome implementation has the same problem. https://ggnome.com/samples/pano2vr_5/blacksmith/
Steve

3N Planet likes this post.

User avatar
ungeherr
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 60
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:22 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by ungeherr » Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:43 am

3N Planet wrote:Thank you for the question
Have you ever had this condition, and how to fix it.
on the livepano page when I add the full information and click next it appears the stopping table


I can't say I've ever had that issue. Sorry.
See if you can change your workflow in any way. Testing different sizes, formats and whatever you can think of. If it doesn't help and you've already tried a fresh install of panotour, then I recommend that you try a different computer.

User avatar
3N Planet
Member
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:32 am
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by 3N Planet » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:43 am

signmaster wrote:I dont think there is a work around see http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/view/Panotour_-_FAQ_-_Livepano#Livepano_Color The Garden Gnome implementation has the same problem. https://ggnome.com/samples/pano2vr_5/blacksmith/
Steve

glad to know the GG also do livepano!
I have not used it and I'm sure the next version will fix this problem

thanks man !

User avatar
3N Planet
Member
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:32 am
Info

Re: Amazing livepano quality boost discovered

by 3N Planet » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:45 am

ungeherr wrote:
3N Planet wrote:Thank you for the question
Have you ever had this condition, and how to fix it.
on the livepano page when I add the full information and click next it appears the stopping table


I can't say I've ever had that issue. Sorry.
See if you can change your workflow in any way. Testing different sizes, formats and whatever you can think of. If it doesn't help and you've already tried a fresh install of panotour, then I recommend that you try a different computer.


I dealt with the problem of image and diveo as well as .pano file I did not share a folder.

thanks man!


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest